题名: 公共藝術策展作為都市設計的取徑 : 台灣公共藝術策展案例之研究(2002-2012)

关键词: 公共藝術;都市設計;行政設計;策展人技藝;在地創作;Public art;Urban design;administration design;intelligence of curator;site-specific art

摘要: 本論文試圖就「公共藝術策展」作為都市設計的手段與方法之一,進行理論與空間形式的架構性描述與生產。將當代藝術討論中在地創作(site-specific art)的創作內容與形式,以都市設計工作中「差異性」建構地點特殊性的工作內容進行重組,給予知識性建構並提出公共藝術作品的分析性架構。

空間的物理形式上,雕塑物件擺脫以「印痕」(engram)方式作為地點標示的功能,進行具有強化地點敘事的延伸性作用。在地創作實踐中的空間介入,說明作品進行「都市縫補」與「生活路徑描繪」等空間生產形式的可能性,同時透過公共藝術設置中臨時性作品的功能性意義,說明空間由交換價值回歸到使用價值的過程。空間的社會形式中,現況創作生態下,作品所製造的社會形式來自於「動員能力」;而公共藝術的積極性目的,則在於透過作品召喚潛在的集體,並由作者於地點特殊性的考察下,透過召喚集體的過程建構特定地點中的主體性與美學經驗,用以支應「地方學」與「在地智能」的建構。

行政官僚以公眾利益為主體的空間計劃書寫作中,行政資源作為一種「可被操作」的美學經驗,反應在行政官僚的工作內容,以「行政資源取得」、「設置計劃書寫作」、「執行小組設立」與「委託代辦遴選」為形式,進行以公共利益為主體的空間計劃。並透過經驗研究的內容,說明行政官僚透過「行政干預」,與策展人和藝術家團隊進行有效溝通的過程。

策展人與空間專業者合作下的技藝;在地創作的策展類型作為空間生產的手段;必須擺脫美術館/藝廊模式的策展形式下,商業價值造成策展內容與地方經驗的斷裂。空間生產的「策展智能」建構目的,同時說明在地創作策展的特徵:反應在「強化策展人的空間認知」、「空間專業工具與操作手法的挪用」、「空間資料拆解的能力」與「藝術家創作政治與地點重新配對」等策展工作的內容。

The dissertation attempts to embark on a framework description and production in a theoretical and spatial form by employing “public art curation” as a means and a method of urban design. Through the content and the form of site-specific art in the discussion of contemporary art, the dissertation seeks to reconstruct the “difference” constructive singular task/content in the work of urban design. This will give an epistemological construction and propose an analytical framework in a public artwork.

As the physical form of space is concerned, the object of the sculpture can hardly get rid of the engram function as landmark that strengthens the narration and derivation of a place. The spatial engagement of the site-specific art explains the possibilities of spatial production, such as “urban weaving” and “living path re-mapping.” Meanwhile, through the functional meaning from the temporary work in the public art, it explains a process from value in exchange to value in use. In the social form of space, under the existing creative ecology, the social forms that the work produces come from the “ability of mobilization.” The active purpose of the public art resides on the potential collectivity that the work summons. Also, under author’s singular investigation, it constructs subjectivity and aesthetic experience of a certain place through the process of summoning the collectivity. It is made to sustain the construction of “local studies” and “local knowledges.”

The administrative bureaucracy employs the public interest as the subject of spatial project writing. The administrative resources serve as a “manipulatable” aesthetic experience that reflects in the work content of the administrative bureaucracy in forms such as “the obtaining of administrative resources,” “the writing of setting plan,” “the establishment of execution group” and “the selection of entrusting agency” used to function as a subjective spatial plan of public interest. Through the content of experiential research, it accounts for an effective process forced by the government’s “administrative intervention” between the curator and the artist groups.

As the know-how with the curator and spatial experts is concerned, the means of site-specific art curation as spatial production has to get rid of the curative form of “art museum/art gallery,” that is, the business value that causes the gap between the curative content and the living experience. The goal of forging the curative intelligence explains the features of site-specific curation: it is reflected on the curative works such as “the reinforcement of curator’s spatial cognition,” “the spatial professional tool and the manipulation of operative methods,” “the ability of decomposing the spatial information,” and “the politics of artist’s creation and the re-assembling with places.”