题名: 基於代理人模型的空間衍生之研究

关键词: 湧現;場域;衍生;規則;代理人模型;圖示化;物件導向程式;佈署;遞歸;Emergence;Field;Generation;Rule;ABM;Diagram;OOP;Allocation;Recursion

摘要: 本論文以『代理人模型(Agent-Based Model,ABM)』衍生出建築設計發展過程中的空間組織圖示與空間形體模型,提出一種透過限定規則產生湧現場域狀態的設計策略。本研究的發展過程中涉及幾何學與拓樸學的討論,並使用物件導向程式語言的規則加上空間代理人系統的概念進行建築空間的參數化運算。

隨著近20年計算機技術的快速發展,例如:Coates 、Lynn、Schumacher等數位化建築領域的先驅者,開始將他們的興趣轉移到多粒子動態場域現象的討論與其內部的組織規則上。本研究企圖改變以往由上而下、靜態、整體式規則的設計程序,而應用多單元間由下而上的動態關係的交互影響與拓樸限制,發展出新的設計策略。本研究根據『代理人模型』的架構編寫程式,並發展出名為『空間代理者(agent)』與『場域(field)』的物件導向程式類別以應用於空間設計程序上。

本研究共分為五章,在說明了研究動機與目的之後,本研究第二章以建築理論、計算機程式語言、與代理人模型進行空間演算法的應用,企圖由不同的面向,整理出當代各個不同領域中對於複雜場域現象討論的相關實驗與案例。最後選擇與空間組織規則相類似並具有高度適應性的『物件即代理人(Object as Agent)』做為理論的基礎,發展成為第三章與第四章的設計與程式操作。藉由OOP 程式語言可繼承與覆蓋的方法與屬性,本研究在第三章中,介紹了以Processing 及其插件的空間代理者模型,並將其應用於集合住宅平面圖的衍生、平面蔓延與垂直堆疊等場域組織的設計模擬上。第四章則是將空間代理者的拓樸屬性應用到複雜城鎮的街廓中,平面以剛體組織規則、複雜自由曲面、與形態最佳化等基於拓樸形體的演算上。最後一章則是綜合理論與程式,分別提出研究貢獻與優缺點檢討,以供未來研究者之參考。

Coates 在《編程建築》中,曾將近代設計活動視為一種邏輯模型生成的過程,本研究則是透過發展出朝向動態平衡的空間代理者模型,進一步驗證分散式代理人單元發展衍生式設計的可能性。本研究最後則是透過檢驗由理論發展到程式編撰的過程,說明當代的建築空間有可能結合化約規則、時間軸、與空間思考邏輯,發展出具有動態佈署思考的圖解、對於時間敏感、由部份生產群體、與自組織規則等特質的設計。

This research generates diagram and layout for the development of architectural design based on Agent-Based Model (ABM), and provides a design strategy that generates emerging field of space through limited rules. The development process of this study refers to theories of geometry and topology, and applies rules in object-oriented program (OOP) language as well as concept of spatial-agent system to execute parametric computations for spatial generation in architecture.

With rapid development of computer technologies in recent 20 years, pioneers of digital architects such as Cortes, Lynn and Schumacher begin to shift their attentions to discuss of multi-particle dynamic field and its internal organization rules. This study attempts to modify the previous computer-aided design programs which are top-down, statistic, and integral type, but applies bottom-up, interaction between multiple units, and topology conditions of dynamic relationship, so as to develop a new design strategy. The study develops OOP classes of “agent” and “field” based on ABM framework, and applies into design processes.

The study includes five chapters. After illustrating research motivations and purposes, the second chapter utilizes architectural theories, computer programming languages and ABM to execute applications of spatial algorithm, attempting to sort out relevant experiments and cases on complicated spatial-field phenomenon at present in different regions and aspects. And then it selects Object as Agent (OA) with high adaptability as theoretical foundation to develop the design and computer programs in Chapters Three and Four. With inheritable and override feature of OOP language, the study introduces Processing and its ABM library in Chapter Three, and applies it for simulating spatial field or organization such as generating residential floor plan, spread out units over the plane, or stacking floors along with vertical axis. Chapter Four focuses on the application of topological properties of ABM to allocate building blocks of townscape, and computing topological forms through several rules such as rigid body conditions, NURBS properties and layout optimization. The last chapter synthesizes theories and programs to identify research contributions and review on advantages and disadvantages respectively for the reference to future studies.

In Programming Architecture, Coates regarded contemporary design activities as a procedure for generating of logical model. This study further testifies the possibility that distributed agent-based design through developing ABM towards dynamic equilibrium among architectural spaces. Through the process from theories to programs, the study finally shows that it is possible for contemporary architectural space to design with rules according to time axis as well as spatial logic, to manipulate designs with features such as diagram having dynamic allocations, sensitive to time, generate from units and self-organized rules.