Title: 商禽論

Other Titles: The research of Shang-Chin

Keywords: 商禽;散文詩;超現實主義;軍中詩人;Shang-Chin;ProsePoems;surrealism;ArmyPoet

Abstract: 本文以商禽其人其詩作為立論的軸心,第一章首先說明研究動機與問題意識,並廣泛蒐集商禽之第一手資料、相關期刊論文評析、作品蒐集評析等,以此作為研究之範疇。第二章深入探討商禽的字號籍貫、生平經歷及從軍的歷程,至後來成為軍中詩人嶄露頭角,並論及婚姻與親子生活及愛荷華之歲月,以此為核心內容,為商禽書寫傳記及評論。第三章從商禽的角度為散文詩下定義、並闡述商禽的詩觀,討論商禽散文詩創作之特色、結構與意象並談到超現實主義對他的影響。再者,商禽散文詩創作的獨到之處,也是第三章探討的核心內容。第四章針對商禽的作品從事綜合的分析與評論,並闡述其散文詩在詩壇之地位。此外更探討其散文詩創作,如何影響後代詩人,及其帶給讀者的深遠影響。

In this study, Shang-Chin’s poem and his background are the main arguments. The first chapter comprises the research motivation and the research questions, the first-hand information and literature reviews of Shang-Chin, and the methodology. The second chapter elaborates the background of Shang-Chin from his name to the alternative name, “the military poet”. When he did the military service, he stood out conspicuously. His experiences in the army, marital status, the parent-child relationship and the life in Iowa are included in the biography which written by the researcher. The third chapter centers on the prose poem from Shang-Chin’s perspective, including the definition, features, structures, images and the specialties of the creative writing of prose poems. The influence of surrealism for Shang-Chin is another aspect to discuss. The fourth chapter concludes Shang-Chin’s poem and explains its leading position at the poetic circle. Moreover, how Shang-Chin’s poem influence on the later generation poet and readers are also discussed.