题名: 「文獎會」(1950-1956)中、長篇得獎小說之研究

关键词: 50年代;文獎會;中篇小說;長篇小說;反共文學;50年代作家群;1950s;Chinese Literature Awards Committee;novellas;Novels;anti-communist literature;military writers

摘要: 本文研究重點為50年代「文獎會」中、長篇得獎小說作品之探究。從國民黨因國共內戰失利撤退來臺灣開始,檢討文藝政策失敗的原因,並積極透過官方與黨政合作,展開臺灣50年代的反共文學。在此基礎點上,探討「文獎會」半官方的機構,從1950年至1956年收錄的中、長篇小說,其作家及小說內容中反共議題的探究、對傳統禮教的挑戰及在情感的抒發層面等問題。

本論文以中、長篇得獎小說作品共30篇為主要研究內容,採用文本分析法、文獻分析法和主題分析法,進一步剖析,在反共議題中,對國軍事蹟的描述、對共軍惡行的揭發,以善惡/正邪二分法,來建構國家秩序裡「善與惡」的評判標準。在小說世界中,傳統禮教的挑戰有對男尊女卑的迷思、同姓通婚的阻礙、異國戀曲的困境及女性貞潔進行探討,相對應於現實社會的建構連結,闡述道德倫理意識形態的改變。最後,作家群藉由小說情節的想像與發展,抒發與依託對家鄉的關懷之情、對臺灣的期待之情、受壓迫的怨恨之情,細究情感面的探討。綜觀以上,將作家群遷徙書寫的過程與創作的意念,提出對家國議題、生活面向和語言轉換的看法與分析。

經由上述的討論,歸結出「文獎會」中、長篇得獎小說作品是作家群以「感同身受」為反共寫作,得獎小說的「反共」元素與小說背後的「政治」元素的消漲情勢,小說中的議題書寫、小說出版背景的探討與小說外的作家生活,彼此存在息息相關。在「文獎會」戛然而止之後,留給臺灣文壇創作道路,又邁向不同的格局。

This study concentrated on the novellas and novels awarded by Chinese Literature Awards Committee in the 1950s in an attempt to identify the reasons for the unsuccessful literature & arts policy promulgated by ROC government after KMT lost the Chinese Civil War and moved to Taiwan. Secondly, this study examined the anti-communist literature that was created in the 1950s with the assistance provided by ROC government and KMT. Then, based on the results obtained from the researches stated above, this study examined the novellas and novels collected by Chinese Literature Awards Committee, a semi-official organization, in 1950 – 1956 with emphasis on the writers, the anti-communist literature, the challenges to the traditional code of ethics, and particularly how people expressed their feelings in that era.

This study focused on 30 novellas and novels awarded by Chinese Literature Awards Committee, using content analysis method, documentary analysis method, and thematic analysis method to examine how ROC Armed Forces’ deeds were described as well as how Chinese Communist Armed Forces’ wicked conducts were unmasked through the anti-communist literature, and using dichotomy to construct the criteria of good/evil and justice/wrongdoing for the public order. The novels described the challenges to the traditional code of ethics, such as the group thinking about men’s superiority to women, the obstructions to same-sex marriage, the dilemma faced by interracial romance, as well as the commonly accepted female chastity in relation to the real world, and then, based on the facts stated above, elaborated upon the changes of moral ideology. Finally, writers expressed their nostalgia, their expectations of Taiwan, and their animosity towards oppressors through their novels, and then, based on the topics stated above, discussed the issues related to emotions. In general, the writers expressed their viewpoints and analysis of national topics, daily lives, and linguistic transformation through their novels.

Based on the discussions stated above, this study concluded that the novellas and novels awarded by Chinese Literature Awards Committee were created as anti-communist literature based on the writers’ empathy. Many factors were involved in the awarded novellas and novels, such as the rise and fall of anti-communist thinking and political stance, elaboration of topics, the background of publication, and writers’ real lives. All factors are closely related to one another. Now, Chinese Literature Awards Committee has ceased to exist. Nonetheless, Taiwan’s literary continues moving forward towards a completely different horizon.