Title: 牟宗三程伊川學的詮釋問題 : 以Gadamer詮釋學為進路的考察

Other Titles: A hermeneutic approach to Mou Zongsan's interpretation of Chen Yi's philosophy

Keywords: 牟宗三;程伊川;康德;詮釋學;;;Mou Zongsan;Chen Yi;hermeneutics;Xin;Hsin

Abstract: 本文根據牟宗三的程伊川詮釋,探究牟宗三的程伊川詮釋的問題意識以及理論基礎,並更進一步討論牟宗三的程伊川詮釋的理論基礎所面臨的問題,與透過Gadamer詮釋學的研究成果來回應此問題。

本文分為五章,第一章為研究目的、方法、觀點、步驟的展示;第二章藉由唐君毅、勞思光、鍾彩鈞、溫偉耀等學者的詮釋,呈現程伊川文本的詮釋現況,展現程伊川的文本具有多意義性的既存事實;第三章透過牟宗三對心性關係為一的規定,一步步循序分析說明牟宗三詮釋程伊川的理論基礎與此理論基礎的問題意識;第四章分析說明牟宗三建基於其理論基礎的詮釋觀點,並說明此詮釋觀點是無法根據李明輝的說法而證成俱有詮釋學循環,若牟宗三的詮釋觀點要具有詮釋學循環,則必須借助Gadamer的詮釋學研究成果,即視域融合,將牟宗三的詮釋觀點視為一種視域融合的結果,若如此,則可以具有詮釋學循環,也可以解決牟宗三的程伊川詮釋的三個問題;第五章為結論。

According to Mou Zongsan''s(牟宗三) Interpretation of Cheng Yi''s(程頤) philosophy, explore problem awareness and the theoretical basis in Mou Zongsan''s Interpretation of Cheng Yi''s philosophy, and further discuss the problem, that is in the theoretical basis of Mou Zongsan''s Interpretation of Cheng Yi''s philosophy, and through research production in Gadamer''s hermeneutics to respond to this issue.

There are five chapters in this paper. The Chapter I shows research purposes, methods, ideas and steps. Chapter II shows the status of interpretation of Cheng Yi''s text and the fact that there are a significance of multiple in Cheng Yi’s existing text by the interpretations of Tang Junyi(唐君毅), Lao Sze-Kwang(勞思光), Chung tsai-chun(鍾彩鈞) and Wan Milton(溫偉耀). Chapter III through revealing the provisions of relationship between Xin(心) and Hsin(性), and a step by step analyse and describe the theoretical basis of Mou Zongsan''s Interpretation of Cheng Yi''s philosophy to show background or foundation of the theoretical basis of his interpretation. Chapter IV describes Mou Zongsan’s interpretation that based on the theoretical basis of his views, and illustrates the view of interpretation is not based on the justification, that is there is a hermeneutical circle as Ming-hui(李明輝) pointed out.If there is a hermeneutical circle in Mou Zongsan''s interpretation of Cheng Yi''s philosophy, we could use Gadamer’s research results of hermeneutics, namely fusion of horizons, to consider the interpretation of the result of the view of Mou Zongsan‘s fusion of horizons, and then, we could solve three problems in Mou Zongsan''s Interpretation of Cheng Yi''s philosophy. Chapter V makes the final conclusion