Title: 重返閱聽人商品 : 以 YouTube 影音平台為例

Other Titles: Revisiting audience commodity in new media : the case of Youtube

Keywords: 閱聽人;閱聽人商品;使用者;使用者商品;使用者生成內容;YouTube;Audience;Audience commodity;User;User commodity;User-generated content

與檔案紀錄作為本研究資料蒐集方式。

研究結果共有兩點發現:(一)YouTube 網站所產生的閱聽人商品化現象是由使用 者、廣告商與 YouTube 共同建構出來,閱聽人商品轉變成為了使用者商品,商品涵蓋 著使用者的觀看時間,以及使用者的網站使用行為,YouTube 網站藉由販售使用者商 品來維持網站營運;(二)新媒體環境中,企業仍舊將消費與各種意識形態做連結, 使得使用者受到涵化,認定廣告訊息內的產品是自身所需要及想要,因而願意主動在 休閒時間時產製 UGC 內容,使用者看似雖擁有更多的自主性,卻仍是在無意識的情況 下為企業進行更多的勞動行為,形成更多的使用者商品供網站業者販售。

By conducting a case study on YouTube, this research explores first how the commodification of audience is constructed and further investigates its meaning to users on new media platforms. Data collection methods mainly include intensive interviews and the review of documents.

Research results are two-fold: First, the commodification of audience on YouTube is constructed cooperatively by users, advertisers and YouTube operators in the new media environment. Audience commodity transforms into user commodity including users'' viewing time and users’ behaviors online. YouTube maintains its operation by selling user commodity generated on the site. Second, in the new media environment, businesses continue to associate consumption with various types of ideologies. Users, under the influence of acculturation, are convinced that they want or need the products portrayed in commercials, thus are willingly to produce user-generated contents during their leisure hours. Though seemly autonomous, users often unintentionally provide free labors and produce user commodities for businesses to sell online.