Title: 台灣學術期刊引用文獻羅馬化現況研究 : 以TSSCI、THCI Core、A&HCI、SSCI及Scopus收錄期刊為例

Other Titles: Romanization of referencing for scholarly journals in Taiwan : based on THCI core, TSSCI, A&HCI, SSCI and Scopus Journals

Keywords: 引用文獻羅馬化;學術期刊;引文格式規範;romanization of referencing;scholarly journals;citation formats

Abstract: 本研究以APA、Chicago以及MAL等三大學術寫作規範為基礎,探討學術寫作規範對於引用非英文語種之文獻(特別是中文文獻)所規定的引用格式與核心理念,並以TSSCI、THCI Core、A&HCI、SSCI及Scopus所收錄之各學門已進行中文引用文獻羅馬化之47種期刊為研究標的。分析台灣人文社會學各學門期刊出版單位所公布之稿約及徵稿規則(Notes for Contributors),以及實際已進行中文引用文獻羅馬化之狀況並對照三大學術寫作規範,具體提出中文學術文章文後引用文獻羅馬化之通則建議。

另針對A&HCI、SSCI及Scopus所收錄之期刊進行立意抽樣,從中探究漢語基督教學術論評(Sino-Christian Studies)、語言暨語言學(Language and Linguistics)、臺大管理論叢(NTU Management Review)及教育資料與圖書館學(Journal of Educational Media & Library Sciences)等四種立意抽樣期刊, 2013年所刊載之各篇中文文章文後引用文獻,於國際引文資料庫A&HCI、SSCI及Scopus著錄之實際情況。

羅馬化通則建議:

1. 引用文獻應全數進行羅馬化轉譯作業,而分項置入及合項轉譯兩種呈現方式需根據期刊所依循之學術寫作規範,並均以方括號置入羅馬化書目資料。羅馬化音譯轉譯時,採漢語拼音且以直譯方式進行,另可加註In Chinese等字樣區別原始書寫語言。

2. 著錄文獻著者英文姓名時必須把握「照實著錄」之原則,文獻著者如無法查證時,則應視文獻著者所屬地區個別處理。

3. 書刊名及文獻題名轉譯成羅馬拼音後,其詞界劃分以詞組方式呈現,而不以單字單音呈現,並以方括號置入中文引用文獻原已譯妥之英文標題。

4. 直接列出出版地所屬之城市及國家英文名稱即可,出版者可參考文獻題名羅馬化呈現方式進行轉譯。

而根據研究結果所提出之結論及建議:三大學術寫作規範的改版、學術期刊出版單位詳細訂定稿約中引用文獻羅馬化相關規則及範例、國際引文資料庫主動制訂及提供引用文獻羅馬化之著錄規則、政府及大型學術機構主動倡議輔導,並且制定中文文獻羅馬化之準則以及回溯中文資料之拼音標準。

Based on three major academic writing style guides, namely American Psychological Association (APA Style), Chicago Manual of Style (Chicago Style), and Modern Language Association (MLA Style), this study discusses the referencing style and formats and core perspectives the academic writing guides specify for scholarly literature written in non-English languages, especially in Chinese. This study is also aimed at forty seven journals in which referencing romanization for scholarly literature of different fields of study in Chinese that TSSCI, THCI Core, A&HCI, SSCI and Scopus have included has long been in progress.This study also analyzes those Notes for Contributors which the journal publishers in Taiwan of different fields of study in humanities and social science notify; and the current romanizing practice for referencing Chinese scholarly articles. In respect of the aforementioned three major academic writing style guides, this advisee proffers general suggestions for the practice of romanizing references subsequent to the main text in Chinese scholarly articles.

On the other hand, by using the methods of judgmental sampling, among the journals included in A&HCI, SSCI, and Scopus, this advisee focuses on Sino-Christian Studies, Language and Linguistic, NTU Management Review, and Journal of Educational Media & Library Science; and discusses the current state of those references subsequent to the main texts in each Chinese article being compiled into international citation databases, such as A&HCI, SSCI, and Scopus.

Study Conclusion:

1. All references should be translated in the fashion of romanization. In respect of Itemization and Lump-sum translation, these two methods should follow the academic writing guides which the journals follow. Moreover, romanization metadata should be inserted between square brackets. At the moment of romanization in the fashion of phonetic rendition, Pinyin and literal translation should be used. Such notes as “In Chinese” can be added, so as to distinguish original written languages.

2. The principle of verbatim description should be followed at the moment of describing the authors’ English names. In case of unverifiable authors, the regions where the authors belong should be used.

3. After the titles of the books and the works cited are romanized, word boundaries in the titles should be separated into phrases, instead of into single word/syllable. Moreover, the English titles initially used by the authors of the works cited should be inserted between square brackets.

4. It should be feasible to list the English names of the cities and countries where the publishers of the works cited are located. The publishers can follow the way in which scholarly literature titles are romanized.