Title: 使用不同裝置書寫之腦波變化研究

Other Titles: An EEG study on hand-writing input into mobile device

Keywords: 腦波;觸控手寫裝置;Brain wave;Touch-screen devices

Abstract: 隨著時代的演進,文字傳遞方式不停的改變,過去傳統文字傳遞方式已逐漸消失(如:手寫、打字…等),為鍵盤所取代;2007年蘋果公司(Apple Inc., Apple)推出iPhone引發觸控手寫熱潮,讓人們開始拿起筆或用手指觸控螢幕,使用文字與圖形來記錄或傳遞想法。

本研究旨在探討使用不同裝置書寫「永」與「的」兩個字時的腦波變化,採用實驗室實驗法,以代表注意力的β波為主要觀察波,「β波屬於意識層面的波,清醒時注意力集中在外在的感官世界上」(小海豚意識研究機構,2014),觀察受測者在兩種不同裝置(行動裝置iPad與一般實體紙筆)書寫「永」與「的」兩個字時,β波變化是否有顯著差異。

本研究共進行了兩次實驗,第一次實驗結果顯示:(一) 不同性別使用者使用觸控筆輸入行動裝置(iPad)書寫永字八法時,6個頻道(AF3、F3、O1、O2、F4與AF4),β波的變化並無顯著差異。(二) 不同性別使用者使用一般實體紙筆書寫永字八法時,6個頻道(AF3、F3、O1、O2、F4與AF4),β波的變化並無顯著差異。(三) 不同裝置(行動裝置以觸控筆輸入)書寫永字八法時,6個頻道(AF3、F3、O1、O2、F4與AF4),β波的變化並無顯著差異。

第一次實驗結論,無論是以性別或以裝置區分比較β波,皆無顯著差異,故修改書寫行動裝置(iPad)的方式,由觸控筆輸入修改為手觸螢幕輸入進行第二次實驗,結果顯示:(一) 不同性別使用者使用手觸螢幕輸入行動裝置(iPad)書寫「永」與「的」兩個字時,6個頻道(AF3、F3、O1、O2、F4與AF4),β波的變化並無顯著差異。(二) 不同性別使用者使用一般實體紙筆書寫「永」與「的」兩個字時,頻道AF3與AF4β波的變化有顯著差異。(三) 不同裝置(行動裝置以手觸螢幕輸入)書寫「永」與「的」兩個字時,頻道F4的腦波有差異。

With the evolution of times, text transmission is constantly changing. The traditional way of text handwriting, then transfer, had gradually disappeared and replaced by using the keyboard. Especially in 2007 when iPhone craze triggered touch handwriting, people started to use finger or stylus to write on touch screen to transfer text or graphics to convey ideas.

This study aimed to explore the EEG changes in a laboratory setting when using different device writing the two Chinese characters “永” and “的”. The focus is on the β-wave indicating a subject’s degree of attention. More specifically, this study intended to observe the subjects’ β-wave differences in writing the two Chinese characters between using finger on iPad and using pen on a sheet of paper.

This research conducted two experiments. the first experiment required the subject to write “永”only. The results of the first experiment showed that: (1) there are no gender differences in using stylus writing on iPad, the six channels (AF3, F3, O1, O2, F4 and AF4) in the front cortex did not showed significant differences in β waves. (2) There are no gender differences in using regular pen writing on a piece of paper, the six channels showed no significant changes in β waves. (3) There are no differences in using stylus writing on iPad and pen on papers, the six channels did not have significant differences in β waves.

Due to the fast writing of just one Chinese character, the second experiment required subjects writing two Chinese characters. The second experiment also modify the way of stylus writing on iPad, using finger to write on the touch screen, the results showed that: (1) there are no gender differences in using finger writing on iPad and using regular pen on papers. (2)There are gender differences in using the finger to input the two characters, the β waves in channel AF3 and AF4 have significant differences. (3) There are differences in using finger writing on iPad and pen on papers, the β waves in channel F4 have significant differences.