Title: 以腦波頻譜探討App遊戲破關前後之情緒變化

Other Titles: An exploratory EEG study on emotion responses in before-and-after level completed of App games

Keywords: 情緒;前額葉不對稱;行動遊戲;腦波;Emotion;Frontal asymmetry;Mobile Game;EEG

Abstract: 近年行動遊戲市場規模快速成長,國內多家線上遊戲公司紛紛跨足,在競爭的遊戲市場中,如何成功吸引玩家來玩和消費是每家遊戲公司的重要課題。本研究將以Candy Crush Saga 為實驗遊戲,利用腦波儀器進行側錄玩家在遊戲破關前後之腦波,以瞭解此款遊戲帶給玩家之情緒反應,期望本研究能提供遊戲公司在代理或是設計開發上的參考,以便真正掌握玩家的遊戲情緒。

本研究採實驗室實驗法,並以學者Davidson(1984)提出的情緒前額葉不對稱假說為基礎,以右前額葉(F4)-左前額葉(F3)所得到之功率值,作爲探討受測者的情緒反應。研究結果發現,受測者在遊戲破關前後左右前額葉α波平均功率數值不相等,符合情緒前額葉不對稱假說,且受測者的情緒反應平均值為正值,代表受測者情緒為正面趨向。

In recent years, mobile game market has been rapidly growing. Many online game companies in Taiwan have started to enter into this competitive market. Therefore, how to successfully attract customers has become a critical issues.

This study, using the most popular mobile game “Candy Crush Saga” as the experimental task and an electroencephalography to record the player’s brain waves before and after completing a stage of the game, aims to find a pattern of the players’ emotional changes to the game. It is expected that this study would be helpful to game design.

The study employed laboratory experiment to test brain asymmetry in emotional processing proposed by Davidson in 1984. The result showed that the subjects, while playing game, had distinguishable power spectrum of alpha-waves in their left and right prefrontal cortex, which was consistent with brain asymmetry theory. Besides, this study showed that the players’ emotions were mostly positive when completing a stage in the game.