Title: 應用腦波訊號分析風險考量下之決策行為

Other Titles: Apply brain waves to analyze the decision behavior under the condition of risk

Keywords: 腦波;展望理論;風險態度;參考點;決策行為;electroencephalogram;Prospect Theory;risk attitude;reference point;decision behavior

Abstract: 近年來由於認知神經科學領域的發展,促使許多的研究者紛紛使用先進的電子測量儀器進行實驗。大腦認知科學相關的研究也開始藉由腦電波的方式去分析及探討,找出人們在決策或是思考各類不同問題時,大腦腦波的區域或是頻段上的變化。

Kahnema與Trersky於1979年從認知心理學的角度提出展望理論來對應遊戲理論中的期望效用理論。展望理論採用非線性效用函數或稱為價值函數,來解釋決策過程中決策者的心理行為。此理論認為個人基於參考點位置的不同,會有不同的風險態度。許多的研究顯示人類的許多心理行為,都可以利用生理訊號來加以偵測。如心跳頻率,腦波訊號等。而目前已證明人類的大腦皮質在情緒、行為和經驗等方面,扮演著一個重要的角色,如前額皮質區的不對稱性功能,和不同情緒的行為有所相關。但對於風險的追逐與趨避是否有相同的影響,仍待探討。因此本研究將嘗試利用腦波訊號來研究決策者在偏好選擇時,分別處於風險趨避及風險追逐時的腦部活動特徵。並透過此一研究來協助決策者決定其在不同的決策準則下的參考點設定。

In recent years, due to the development in the field of cognitive neuroscience, have prompted many researchers to use advanced electronic measurement instruments to do experiments. Cognitive science research related to the brain have begun to analyze and explore through brain waves ways to find out people in decision-making or thinking different types of problems, changes in the brain region or EEG frequency.

Kahnema and Trersky put forward prospect theory in 1979, from the perspective of cognitive psychology, corresponds to expected utility theory in game theory. Prospect theory used nonlinear utility function or value function to explain the psychological and behavioral of decision makers in decision-making process. This theory suggests that individual positions based on different reference points have different risk attitudes. Many studies have shown that many human psychological behavior can use physiological signals to detect. Such as heart rate, brain waves and other signals. And now has proved that human cerebral cortex in mood, behavior and experience, etc., play an important role, such as the prefrontal cortex functional asymmetry zones are related to different emotions behavior. But pending explore whether the same effect on the risk chase or on the risk averse. Therefore, this study will attempt to use EEG to study the decision-makers''s brain activity characteristics in the preferences selected, respectively in risk aversion or in risk chase. Through this research to help decision makers determine its reference point in different decision rules settings.