Title: 軟體專案經理之人格特質對專案成功影響之研究

Other Titles: A study of the impacts of software project managers' personality for project success

Keywords: 專案管理;人格特質;專案成功因素;Project Management;personality traits;project success factors

Abstract: 在軟體公司開發團隊中,專案經理即是專案成功的最大關鍵因素,且在專案執行的過程中扮演著舉足輕重的角色。專案經理為了使專案能夠如期、如質、如預算的交付,其領導能力、專業技能、跨組織的溝通能力皆為重要關鍵。在過去的研究中,針對「專案管理」、「領導能力」、「人格特質」的相關研究已經不勝枚舉,但是將專案經理之人格特質與專案成功影響二者合併為主要研究主題,較為少見。本研究共彙整三間軟體公司的專案歷史資料,並採用問卷調查法,讓負責這些專案的專案經理自評,以分析其人格特質。最後透過本研究的研究設計,進一步探討兩者之間的主要關聯。

研究結果顯示,軟體公司所執行的專案具有中小規模、高品質要求、高時間壓力等特性,確實與專案經理的五大人格特質具有程度高低之分。再則,專案經理人格特質亦對於專案成功因素有顯著之影響,其中又以擁有「嚴謹性」的專案經理對於專案成功的影響最為顯著。換句話說,專案經理越是嚴謹,執行專案的成功機率越高。

The importance of the project management techniques to implement projects successfully has been widely established such as project manager''s role in the software company. Specifically, the project manager’s leadership roles and professional techniques, communication skills are of great importance for the control of time, cost and quality for project success issue. Previous studies have suggested applying multidimensional frameworks to assess project success. Leadership, personality traits are probably the most frequently discussed topic in the field of project management but the impacts of project managers'' personality for project success as the main research subject is uncommon. This paper selected projects data from three software industry. In order to analyze personality of project manager, 13 questionnaires were sent to project managers who are responsible for those projects. Based on a sample of 122 projects, we found out that the interactions between two planning variables, the project manager’s personality, and project success factors had been analyzed.

The findings indicate that Conscientiousness is good predictors of successful project managers. Consistent with expectations, the validity of Conscientiousness was greater for project managers in software industry. Comparing with others personality it is significantly related to project success. This study shows that the selection of project managers could be conducted with greater reliability by Big Five personality dimensions. The results may be useful and be a consideration for hiring or selecting project managers.