题名: 探討多重資訊服務提供者(ISP)路徑導引之合作策略與動態路網績效之影響

关键词: 多重交通資訊提供者;策略聯盟;路徑導引策略;路網系統績效;動態模擬實驗;Multi-ISP;strategic alliance;Route Guidance Strategy;Network System Performance;Dynamic Simulation Experiment

摘要: 先進旅行者資訊系統(ATIS)的主要功能為提供即時交通資訊並產生路徑導引給用路者。以整體的資訊架構而言,交通資訊的發佈對路網的影響牽涉到交通資訊提供者、交通資訊及交通資訊的使用者三方面的交互影響。過去相關研究甚少以此全面性的角度探討多重資訊服務提供者(Multiple Informatin Service Providers, Multi-ISP)在合作的模式下提供交通資訊對路網績效的影響。

本研究目的在構建多ISP之策略聯盟架構,界定多ISP策略聯盟之路徑導引策略,觀察多ISP策略聯盟發佈路徑導引資訊經用路人反應之路網交通狀態。本研究選定台北至新竹之城際路網為實驗路網,將市場佔有率、策略聯盟之路徑導引策略、資訊滲透率及用路者遵循率四個重要因素納為實驗因子,設計252個實驗情境組合,以DynaTAIWAN模擬指派軟體執行一系列的情境實驗,觀察不同情境對路網交通狀態之影響,探討多ISP策略聯盟是否能進一步改善整體路網績效和ISP績效。

本研究彙整動態模擬實驗產生之整體路網績效和ISP績效,經分析可知多ISP在一家獨大市場和少數家佔有市場策略聯盟,在滲透率低、中時可進一步改善整體路網績效,在滲透率高時,多ISP各自發佈資訊和策略聯盟的整體路網績效無太大差異;而多ISP在均衡市佔率市場情境下策略聯盟反而會使整體路網績效變差。

進一步分析多ISP策略聯盟對各ISP用路人績效之變化,策略聯盟對可導引其他聯盟成員用路人的聯盟領導者較有利,無論在何市場情境下,個別ISP聯盟後的最佳績效皆出現在ISP為聯盟領導者時;對聯盟跟隨者而言,因部分用路人由聯盟領導者導引之故,其本身導引之部分用路人的績效會因策略聯盟而變差。

The main function of Advanced Traffic Information System (ATIS), is to provide real time traffic information and the route guidance to road users. The effectiveness must rely on an overall construct of integrated framework under which complex interactions among the Information Providers, Road Users, and Information can be identified and recognized.

However, very few studies handled this issue coprehensively, and to explore the overall network performance under multiple Information Service Provider (Multi-ISP) cooperative environment. The main purpose of this study is to establish a Multi-ISP strategic alliance framework, define cooperative route guidance and to explore the overall network performance and differentiated performance of different ISPs.

The experimental area is of the Northern region of Taiwan, with main studied OD pair where from Taipei to Hsinchu. Various level settings of ISP market share, cooperative route guidance strategy, traffic information penetration, and road users'' compliance rate formed 252 simulation experiment scenario. The dynamic simulation experiment were conducted by the simulation platform known as DynaTAIWAN. Average travel time was generated to be perfornamce measure to evaluate overall network performance and users'' performance to each ISP.

Relationship between various combinations of ISP guidance markets and network performance were analyzed accordingly. The findings were that if the most of the traffic informatoin market shared by singly-dominated ISP and by few ISPs under multi-ISP environment, strategic alliance could further improve the overall performance when information penetration rate not high enough. On the other hand, if ISPs shared the market equally, strategic alliance worsen the overall performance instead.

Further analysis differentiated performance of different ISPs with various market share characteristics evaluated by the aggregately average travel times of users receiving guidance service respectively. No matter in what Multi-ISP market share scenario, alliance leader benefited with better performance by guide partial road users of other alliance members. On the contrary, the partial roader users of alliance follower guided by alliance leader, alliance follower got worse performance as compared with Multi-ISP under non-cooperative environment.