Title: 圍棋職業棋士專業認同之研究

Other Titles: Research professional identity of Go professional player

Keywords: 圍棋;圍棋職業棋士;專業認同;Go;professional Go player;professional identity

Abstract: 臺灣近十年來,學棋人口的成長,目前已突破一百五十萬人,而且還在快速的增加中。台灣圍棋之發展,一直以來多由私人企業贊助推廣,2004年台灣棋院努力爭取到政府設立圍棋替代役,可說是重大的突破。2007年台灣職業棋士周俊勳獲得世界棋王的殊榮,更喚醒政府對圍棋之重視, 2008年教育部正式將圍棋高手納入運動績優生,可透過甄試進入高中職及大專校院就讀。

本研究對象為台灣棋院的職業棋士,藉由深度訪談探討職業棋士對專業認同的認知。本研究共訪問了九位台灣棋院圍棋職業棋士,主要的研究結果如下:

據此提出實務意涵與研究建議事項,以提供圍棋職業棋士、圍棋棋院、政府單位、新聞媒體及有興趣相關議題的研究者,意見交流的參考。

Nearly a decade, the population of learning Go has grown rapidly and exceeded by 1.5million in Taiwan. Some business organizations sponsored Go games and patronized professional players in the past years. In 2004, Taiwan Academy strived for the alternative military service for excellent young Go players. It is a major breakthrough for the development of Go games. In 2007, Taiwan professional player, Zhou Junxun won the laureate title of the world Go competition, which woke the government to pay great attention to promoting the Go game. In 2008, intelligent Go students, permitted by the Ministry of Education to follow the rule of outstanding physical exercise students, can be selected to attend high schools and colleges.

An object of this study was professional players of Taiwan Academy, with the way of more in-depth interviews to explore the professional identity of the professional Go player. This study visited nine professional players of Taiwan Academy. The main results of this study are as follows:

1﹑Approving the professional value, Go players are willing to accept the professional standard, and take Go game as a goal of lifelong development.

2﹑Professional Go players agree with five dimensions of professional identity, such as professional knowledge, emotion, attitude, quality and development.

3﹑Of above five dimensions, professional identity is founded upon professional knowledge, emotion and attitude. However, professional quality and development influence pplayers’ lifelong goal most.

Based on the viewpoints, I wish to offer some practical experiences and research suggestions to professional Go players, organizations, governmental agencies, news media and someone interested in Go game for opinion-exchanging references.