Title: 從品牌權益觀點探討黑面蔡品牌活化策略效果之研究

Other Titles: A study of effectiveness of Hei Mien Tsai brand revitalization strategies from perspective of brand equity

Keywords: 品牌權益;品牌活化;品牌價值鏈;Brand Equity;Brand Revitalization;Brand Value Chain

Abstract: 台灣的餐飲服務業屬於分散型產業,其特徵為進入障礙低,由為數眾多的中小型企業所組成,其存活最佳策略就是使成本最小,為了追求超額之利潤,除了追求極度降低成本的策略外,另一個方式就是經營品牌。也因此這幾年將老品牌活化成為市場的新趨勢,利用品牌活化或再造,讓舊有的品牌創造出新的價值。然而之前有關老品牌活化的研究,大多侷限在以企業營業的角度,提出活化的方法與策略,並未檢視消費者對品牌活化後對品牌的知覺反應,也均未與品牌的核心,品牌權益做出連結。本研究的目的為應用品牌價值鍊,評估行銷活動資源的投入狀況,探討為活化品牌所投入的行銷活動資源,其對品牌權益的各構面之影響,以及從消費者角度是否能產生正向的品牌權益。

本研究以便利抽樣法,於個案已經過對產品/服務、目標市場及傳播溝通三大項目投入活化資源的門市內,進行消費者的抽樣調查,衡量消費者的品牌知識是否有受到影響,最後再進行驗證,分析個案在採用非典型延伸策略後,其三大活化項目對品牌權益是能否產生正向的影響,並產出成功的市場績效,其研究結果如下:

4.老品牌經過品牌延伸的活化策略,可透過觀察品牌權益,得知其市場績效是否延伸成功。

Taiwan''s catering services are the diverse industry, which is characterized by low barriers to entry. They are composed by a large number of small and medium businesses, whose best survival strategy is to minimize the operation costs, in order to pursue the excess profits. In addition to the pursuit of extreme cost reduction strategies, another way is to maximize their branding effect and Brand revitalization or rebranding has become the new market trends nowadays to allow the old brand to create a new value. In addition, when the brand image of the trend in aging, the customer structure and brand values is changing , and the market share declines, or corporate merger or acquisition occurs when the original trademarks and slogans are no longer applicable, that is the best time to start planning Brand revitalization strategy to avoid the phenomenon of brand aging.

However, about the Brand revitalization studies, mostly are constrained to the enterprise business activation methods and strategies proposed, without reviewing the consumer reaction to the perception of the brand after Brand revitalization, also were not link to the brand equity. At the same time, the companies face an aging brand problem with limited resources, what resources and activities should be preferentially activated? And how to evaluate the effectiveness of activation? Whether or not the resources invested in excess wastage? Those are the vital questions for the corporate during the brand revitalization that they want to know in the first priority, and those are also the direction of this research will in study.

In this study, the brand revitalization applies brand value chain, especially for the products / services , target market and communication, the three major factors for resources investment, the impact of the customer''s mind set to build customer base brand equity , and thus through the perspective of consumers to observe changes in the performance of the business. Then, by observing the consumer point of view on the brand equity, if it is positive or negative on market performance, to determine whether reaching targets growth performance. It is especially for unlisted SMEs, or ongoing brand revitalization for their applying brand strategy. In additionally, the studies will provide the majority of the empirical research theories about brand equity and atypical brand extension, particularly, in this study it will also provide a reasonable explanation for the cases with the output of negative results, and can offer the brand revitalization cases an important reference to help with business strategic decisions.