题名: 大眾對基因改造食品之知覺風險研究

关键词: 社會信任;知覺風險;知覺利益;基因接受度模型;結構方程模式(SEM);Social Trust;perceived risk;Perceived Benefits;Genes Acceptance Model;Structural Equation Modeling (SEM)

摘要: 基改食品對於民眾所產生的態度與知覺風險會影響其消費行為,過去探討影響基因改造食品之知覺風險相關的研究,大多數學者採用基因接受度模型來測量各變數間的路徑關係,較常使用的變項有信任和知識程度,且會分別對知覺風險與知覺利益產生影響,進而影響對基因改造之態度。本研究參考此模型並加入新的構面:世代影響,目的是為了瞭解世代影響、食物恐懼、社會信任、基改知識、知覺風險與利益以及行為意向間之影響關係。

本研究以台灣民眾為樣本對象,有效回收樣本423份。首先進行預試找出符合信度與效度的題項,再藉由驗證性因素分析來確定各變項與潛在變項間之因素結構,最後利用路徑分析來評估結構方程模型中變項間之路徑關係。

本研究發展出的結構模式結果顯示,世代影響對知覺風險有正向影響,社會信任對知覺風險有負向影響;基改知識對知覺利益有正向影響;而知覺風險對行為意向有負向影響,知覺利益對行為意向有正向影響;食物恐懼對行為意向產生負向影響。本研究貢獻在於對基改食品上的知覺與行為意向間之機制有更佳的了解,並嘗試加入新的影響因素來探討結構模式,此外本研究也藉由分群來瞭解對各群組間的影響差異。研究討論包含對廠商以及政府的管理意涵與建議,以及未來研究的發展方向。

The attitudes and perceived risk of GM foods toward people will affect it''s consumer behavior. To investigate the effects of perceived risks in GM food, most researchers use the gene technology acceptance model to measure the relationship of path analysis. More commonly used variables are the degree of trust and knowledge, and it have an impact on perceived risk and perceived benefits respectively, thereby affecting the attitude of GM. In this study, refer to this model and add a new dimension (intergenerational influence), the purpose is to understand the relationship about intergenerational influence, food neophobia, social trust, GM knowledge, perceived risk, perceived benefit and behavioral intentions.

In this study, samples taken from Taiwan, we retrieved 423 valid samples. First we start pilot test to identify the item of reliability and validity, then using confirmatory factor analysis to determine the factor structure between variables and potential variables. In the end, we use path analysis to assess the relationship between variables of structural equation model.

Our study developed a structural model ,and the results of structural equation modeling analysis give evidence that GM knowledge and intergenerational influence have positive impacts on the perceived risk,but social trust have negative impact on the perceived benefits. while the perceived risk and food neophobia have negative impacts on the behavioral intention,but the perceived benefits have positive impacts on the behavioral intention. The contribution of this study is that more understanding the mechanism between perception and behavior intention, and our study try to add a new dimension to probe the structural model, in addition, our study by clustering groups to understand the impact of differences. Our Study included management implications and recommends for manufacturers and government, as well as the future direction of research.