Title: 天空下的競合 : 以動態競爭觀點探討航空聯盟之競爭策略

Other Titles: Co-opetition under the sky : applying AMC dynamic competition to analyze competitive strategy in airline alliance

Keywords: 航空聯盟;動態競爭;策略聯盟;競爭者圖像分析;AMC競爭分析;Airline Alliance;Dynamic Competition;Strategy Alliance;Competitor Mapping Analysis;AMC Dynamic Analysis

Abstract: 企業社會責任在西方國家落實多年,台灣為迎向國際市場逐漸重視企業社會在傳統航空業受到高度競爭擠壓及廉價航空的影響,加上跨國投資或購併的行為,又受到各國領土安全法的嚴格限制,航空聯盟是跳脫困境的最佳解。但產業內的競爭壓力仍不容小覷,且航空聯盟的進入及退出門檻都相當高。隨著重質不重量的聯盟成員審核模式,航空聯盟漸漸地難以有效發揮其擁有的優勢,而使聯盟本身的結構產生僵化,三大航空聯盟各自為政,卻沒有自身的特色,實為可惜。過去相關研究上多著重於討論是否加入聯盟、如何強化特定功能之效益,以及加入的優缺點等議題,少有探討過去聯盟選擇模式的適合性、現階段聯盟的動態競爭行為,以及未來如何解決航空聯盟組織僵化的問題,故本研究以上述三個問題,以時間軸的方式切入作為研究問題的主軸,搭配專門探討競爭定位的競爭者圖像分析,以及融會了價值鍊概念的AMC動態競爭分析作為研究方法進行探討。在研究的每一個階段分析中,本研究邀請了兩位已加入聯盟之航空業中高階主管,透過訪談來強化學術與產業實務上的聯結。研究發現,除了爭奪有潛力的業者入盟,少有以聯盟為單位的競爭行為發生,且聯盟內的權力距離相當大,導致單一或少數業者掌握聯盟決策及實權,此狀況為航空聯盟組織僵化的導火線,不容忽視。本研究在結果的部分,提出一個以競爭定位做為入盟決策分析的工具,來提升航空公司加入聯盟的適合度;並歸納出了數個競爭模式以提出後續命題發展。同時,為解決傳統航空業陷入削價競爭及組織僵化的問題,本研究也提出「服務聯盟」的概念,並解釋其適切性與可行性。最後,將學術研究的結果結合產業主管的實務經驗,提出相關研究建議。

The traditional airline industry have been not only affected by highly competitive pressures from low-cost carriers, but cross-border investments or acquisitions also faced severely restrict by each country’s territorial security law, strategy alliance seems to be the optimal solution to escape from the plight. But airline alliance have barriers to entry and exit, and quantity orientation in audit member, alliance’s structure became rigid. We want to discuss the suitability of alliance selecting model, airline alliance''s dynamic competitive behavior, and how to deal with the issue of structure rigidity. Those three part are research question in this study.Thus, this study use competitor mapping analysis and AMC dynamic competitive analysis to investigate the selecting pattern and dynamic competitive behavior of airline alliance. Also, this study developed a novel concept which called “service alliance” to deal with the issue of price competitionand structure rigidity.In every stage of analysis, we invited two senior manager to share their experience, strengthen the link on the academic and industrial practice.In this study, we concluded several competitive pattern as proposition, and combined academic and practical findings to provide related research suggests for follow-up study.