Title: 探討創業家及非創業家在創新能力與偶然力上之差異 : 以台灣美容美髮服務業為例

Other Titles: Exploring the differences of entrepreneurs and non-entrepreneurs in their innovation capacity and serendipity : a case study of beauty salon industry in Taiwan

Keywords: 創新能力;創業精神;偶然力;知識整合;自我實現;Innovation capacity;Entrepreneurship;Serendipity;Knowledge Integration;Self-Actualization

Abstract: 美容美髮產業在台灣發展十分成熟,且美容美髮從業人員在其專業領域中具有不易被取代的專業技術,因此能在市場上具有絕對競爭力。然而,近期醫美的興起,甚至於兩岸服務貿易協定之簽屬,都使得台灣美容美髮產業的競爭越來越激烈。由於創新能夠提升企業的競爭力,因此,本研究以探討美容美髮業創業家及從業人員之創新能力、偶然力、知識整合及自我實現為主,研究創業家及從業人員是否具備創新及創業精神,並得以協助企業的提升。

本研究使用量化研究,以問卷調查法進行資料蒐集,共發放425份問卷,有效樣本回收315份,其中包含194份創業家樣本及121份非創業家樣本。本研究首先以Amos進行驗證性因素分析(CFA)及結構方程模型分析(SEM),檢測量表構面及架構之可行性,並進行修正。之後以修正後資料進行單因子變異數分析、相關分析、迴歸分析及對應分析,針對樣本結構關聯探討及假設之驗證。

研究結果發現:(1)文獻探討結果推論,具備創新能力、偶然力、知識整合及自我實現是擁有創業精神的必要條件。(2)根據SEM分析結果,創業家與非創業家之差異為非創業家在知識整合對創新能力之路徑為不顯著。(3)創業家與非創業家在創新及創業精神上具有顯著差異,且創業家明顯高於非創業家。

最後本研究建議企業可藉由訓練洞察力以增進創新能力,將知識轉化為個人競爭力、也能提升企業的競爭優勢。

Beauty salon industry in Taiwan has developed very mature, and beauty salon professionals with expertise will not easily be replaced in this area, so they have absolute competitive in the market. However, in recent times the rise of The Medical Beauty Treatment and even the case of Cross-Strait Service Trade Agreement are making competition in beauty salon industry. Because innovation can enhance the competitiveness, therefore, the present study to investigate the beauty salon industry entrepreneurs and professionals ability of Innovation capacity, serendipity, knowledge integration and self-actualization, to confirm entrepreneurs and professionals have innovative and entrepreneurship that can help the business improve.

This study use quantitative research and questionnaire survey with total of 425 questionnaires, 315 valid samples recovered, which contains samples of 194 entrepreneurs and non-entrepreneurs of 121 samples. In this study, we use confirmatory factor analysis (CFA) and structural equation modeling (SEM) to detect the feasibility of scale dimensions and structure and make corrections. After the corrections, we use ANOVA, correlation coefficient, regression analysis and correspondence analysis to investigate and verify the assumptions.

The results showed that: (1) Innovation capacity, serendipity, knowledge integration and self-actualization is a necessary condition to entrepreneurship. (2) According to SEM analysis, the difference of entrepreneurs and non-entrepreneurs is the path between Innovation capacity and knowledge integration. (3) Entrepreneurs and non-entrepreneurs with a significant difference in the innovation and entrepreneurship, and entrepreneurship on entrepreneurs are better than non-entrepreneurs.

Finally, this study suggests that the sagacity can be trained to increase competitiveness, innovation and increase their competitive advantage.