Title: 台灣製造業外移之影響因素探討

Other Titles: A study of the factors of moving offshore for manufacturing industry in Taiwan

Keywords: 產業外移;政府政策;東道國;Industry Relocation;government policy;Host Country

Abstract: 2012年的台灣受到全球大環境不佳,以及國內油電雙漲、二代健保及證所稅復徵等政策影響,任何企業均面臨極大的衝擊,再加上外資的引進,造成台灣土地取得不易,成本逐漸比海外還高的情況。本研究為瞭解企業因政府政策的推動造成企業營運成本增加而將產業外移的可能性因素,企業選擇外移東道國的考量條件及探討分析台灣環境的因素所衍生對產業外移之影響。本研究利用深度訪談方式,蒐集造成企業選擇外移的因素,並探討分析政府該採取何種政策可以幫助產業願意繼續根留台灣不再選擇外移。

研究分析後發現,從產業面,政府首先要對發展的產業清楚定位、

從社會面,要去思考台灣年輕人產生價值觀偏差的問題、從教育面,要去解決造成台灣在基礎工業人才斷層的原因及從薪資面,檢視政府的基本工資、二代健保等政策的合理性。最後,建議政府要想辦法帶領台灣加入區域經濟組織,以避免台灣因為無法適用區域優惠而成為被排除在區域經濟之外的國家。

Almost all the Taiwanese industries are impacted by global depression in 2012. In addition, increased domestic gasoline/ electricity cost, health care reform, stock income tax re-levy and difficulty in obtaining lands due to the inflow of foreign capitals make the operational cost skyrocketed.

This thesis tries to uncover the impact of government policies on industry migration. Reasons for selecting the host-country will also be analyzed. The study applied in depth interviews to collect data. Information collected from the interview focused on why industrial migration occurred and how government could encourage industries to stay in Taiwan rather than moving out.

Conclusions of the thesis are deduced from several perspectives. From the industrial aspect, government should position the developing industries clearly. From the social aspect, the problem of biased values in youths should be considered. From the educational aspect, the causes of shortage of talented employees in basic industry should be solved. From the salary aspect, the appropriateness of minimum wage and health care reform should be inspected. Lastly, government should join regional economic organizations so that Taiwan would not be excluded from the area and fail to enjoy bi-lateral preferential benefits.