题名: 台灣銀行業財富管理之發展策略 : 以波特五力分析為基礎

关键词: 財富管理;五力分析;策略規劃管理;SWOT分析;wealth management;Strategy Development and Management;Five forces analysis;SWOT Analysis

摘要: 台灣隨著人口結構改變、貧富差距擴大及科技進步,不同客層對於財務規劃需求也日趨分歧異化。各種現象顯現台灣的財富管理市場與業務發展已經由「需求快速增加」的市場,慢慢轉變到「區隔財富管理客層」為主的發展態勢。為因應變化,各銀行紛紛推出多元客製化的「財富管理」方案以滿足客戶需求。

財富管理業務在國內已有近20年左右的歷史,最早是由跨國性的外商銀行引入,後來受到銀行利差縮小及卡債風暴等因素影響,才開始受到本土銀行重視,業務發展也逐漸快速成長茁壯,成為銀行獲利的金雞母。台灣財富管理產業自萌芽起歷經數個重要階段,兩個世紀經濟景氣榮枯的歷練使得台灣銀行業者在服務品質、商品拓展、經營理念、風險控管等構面成熟穩健成長。

銀行業「財富管理」業務發展是否能成功,需要經營者深入了解經濟、產業市場發展,並與現今時空背景的有利因素配合。除了傳統的產業分析之外,引用管理學重要理論結合實務予以分析,成為精進「財富管理」業務發展策略不可或缺的工具。因此本研究運用管理學上著名的「五力分析」及「SWOT」策略規畫工具,針對台灣銀行業財富管理領域進行營運策略研究分析,期能對此一發展迅速又充滿挑戰的產業,提出適當的發展策略建議。

Due to the changes of personal financial needs and techolnology advancement, wealth management market segmentation strategies have became singnigicant in recent Taiwan banking industry. Customized wealth management models are provided to each segement in service and advisory systems for better banking service. Aside from the traditional banking experiences, a successful wealth management business relies on strategies, management skills to meet actual business situations.

In this study, by using Five Forces Analysis, and SWOT analysis, we are able to provide and improve the wealth management strategies and to avoid overlooking the current wealth managemt challenge in some of the top-tier banks of Taiwan.