Title: 器官捐贈行為模式之研究

Other Titles: A study of behavioral models in organ donations

Keywords: 理性行為理論;認知失調理論;利他主義;廣告效果;捐贈意願;捐贈行為;Theory of Reasoned Action;Theory of cognitive dissonance;Altruism;Effect of advertising;Intention;Behavior

Abstract: 在臺灣和其他許多國家同樣發生器官移植需求量不斷地上上升。過去學者對器官捐贈研究的領域大都著重在捐贈態度、主觀規範、捐贈知識、宗教信仰、家庭溝通及捐贈意願等不同的面向,雖然研究結果提供影響器官捐贈的相關訊息,但研究的角度過於分散。因此,本研究結合理性行為理論及認知失調理論和捐贈知識、個人信仰、利他主義、廣告效果及家庭溝通等變數調查影響簽署器官捐贈卡行為之因素。本研究以社會人士及學生為調查對象,總計有效問卷408份,樣本回收率達68%。實證分析結果支持本研究的概念。研究結果顯示捐贈態度、利他主義、廣告效果及降低認知失調對捐贈意願呈現顯著的正向影響,而捐贈意願對捐贈行為呈現顯著的正向影響。此結論呼應Morgan, Miller and Arasaratnam(2002)以理性行為理論探討器官捐贈的研究。本研究提供更寬廣的視野以更進一步了解器官捐贈簽署卡的行為,同時拉近器官捐贈與社會大眾的距離,藉以縮短器官捐贈者與器官移植需求者之間失衡的現象。最後,本研究應用理想解近似偏好順序技術評估在捐贈行為上,器官捐贈的廣告內容或知識的傳遞可針對20歲以下的年齡或是教育程度為碩、博士以上之群體。

In Taiwan and many other countries, the gap between the demand and the supply of organs for transplantation is on the rise. Previous studies on the organ donation research field mostly focused on donation attitude, subjective norm, donation knowledge, religion, family communication and willingness to donate organ. Although research result obtains the relevant information of organ donation, the research angle is too dispersed. For this purpose, this study combines theory of reasoned action, theory of cognitive dissonance, knowledge, belief, altruism, effect of advertising and family communication to investigate behavior in signing organ donor card. Questionnaires were collected from 408 adults and undergraduate students, a response rate of 68%. The empirical results support the concept of research. The results also show that donation attitude, altruism, effect of advertising and reduced cognitive dissonance have positive effects and indicate that donor’s intention significantly enhance signing organ donor card. These findings support organ donation research by theory of reasoned action and theory of cognitive dissonance, especially those advanced by Morgan, Miller and Arasaratnam (2002) and Yeung, Kong and Lee (2000). This study provides a broader perspective to further understand the behavior in signing organ donor card. Moreover, the view of organ donation will reduce the imbalance phenomena between organ donor and donee. Finally, Technique for Order Preference by Similarity to Ideal Solution is presented as an empirical example in signing organ donor card. The result indicates that the advertisement or knowledge of organ donation communicate to target subject on age under 20 years old and degree of master or doctor.