Title: 非氟素疏水性PU樹脂在織物撥水功能的應用與研究

Other Titles: Non-fluorine hydrophobic aqueous PU for water-repellent textile treatment

Keywords: 非氟樹脂;聚矽氧烷;架橋反應;Non-fluorine hydrophobic resin;Polydimethylsiloxane;curing-linking

Abstract: 本實驗設計使用含非氟素之矽氧烷、長鏈脂肪酸做為水性PU樹脂之疏水官能基,運用環保型水性PU樹脂的後架橋反應,使其 PU樹脂產生高密度網狀結構體系且具有疏水性或耐溶劑性,進而達到長效型撥水織物處理的目標。

水性聚胺酯(PU)分散液的原料選擇具疏水性質的矽氧烷(polydimethylxiloxane,簡稱PDMS)、長碳鏈脂肪酸(fatty acid,簡稱FA )當織物撥水處理的主要配方;並以TMPTA-AZ當後架橋劑,形成自行架橋型水性PU混成樹脂分散液(self-curable aqueous-based hybridized PU dispersion)。利用含浸塗佈的織物加工,將水性PU聚胺脂塗佈在經精練後聚酯纖維(PET)織物上,由於TMPTA-AZ架橋劑與水性PU混成樹脂形成化學鍵結的互穿式網狀交聯系統(IPN)崁入織物纖維之中,將原本親水性(精練後)的PET織物表面,提供具有撥水的性質,並耐水洗50次(AATCC-135-2004 washing test)仍呈現具有約原來80%的撥水性質。

Green chemistry is the motivation of this research. Aqueous-based Polyurethane (PU) resin using water as a media replacing organic solvent, it belongs to environmental friendly resin for hydrophobic (water-repellent) textile treatments. First, the aqueous-based PU for hydrophilic textile treatment is prepared from a PU prepolymer (via acetone process) that comprising polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS), PTMEG-2000 (poly-tetramethylene glycol), DMPA (dimethylol propanic acid), IPDI (isophorone diisocyanate) and fatty acid. Second, the hydrophobic PU prepolymer is neutralized and dispersed into water and forming aqueous PU dispersion; Third, a latent curing agent, TMPTA-AZ is added as a self-curable aqueous PU system; Finally, Hydroxystearic acid soap is incorporated into this hydrophobic aqueous PU dispersion for textile treatment. The cross-linking reaction takes place on textile at ambient temperature and forms an interpenetrating polymeric network (IPN) that embedded into the fabric between the flutes. The treated textile has a static contact angle of water drops above 140o and it remains on textile over 60 minutes. Also the sliding angle of water drops is below 20o. And these still maintain more than 80% of original repellent properties after 50 times water washing cycles (AATCC-135-2004 washing test). This research provides a new process for non-fluorine long-lasting water-repellent textile treatment.