题名: 可檢測人類白蛋白的可攜式液晶型免疫分析系統

关键词: 液晶;免疫分析;人類血清白蛋白;白蛋白;微量白蛋白尿;liquid crystal;Immunoassay;Human serum albumin;HSA;Microalbuminuria

摘要: 人類白蛋白為人體循環系統中最豐富的蛋白質,由肝臟所製造,分子量為67千道爾吞,由 585個胺基酸所組成。普遍用來作為檢測尿液的生物標記物,檢測是否患有高血壓或糖尿病所造成的慢性腎臟病,以及病人的腎功能是否逐漸受損的一個指標。

在我們的研究中,我們使用液晶在偏折光下的特殊光學訊號作為讀出系統來發展液晶型免疫分析系統,用以檢測人類白蛋白在水溶液中的含量。這種分析方法的檢測機制是當人類白蛋白與玻璃表面上的人類白蛋白抗體進行特異性結合時造成玻璃表面的蛋白質密度不同,而導致液晶排列方向的不同而在偏折光下有暗到亮的圖像轉換。我們的結果顯示這種液晶型免疫分析系統可以檢測人類白蛋白的濃度為1 μg/mL。

Human serum albumin (HSA) is the most abundant protein in human circulatory system. It is produced in the liver. It molecular weight is 67 kDa, consists of 585 amino acids. It is commonly used as a biomarker in urine samples for detecting chronic kidney disease (CKD) caused by high blood pressure or diabetes, a condition in which a patient lose their kidney function gradually.

In our research, we used a thin layer of liquid crystals (LCs) is used as a readout system for developing an immunoassay that reports the presence of HSA in the aqueous solution with optical signals. The detection mechanism of this assay is based on the variation of surface density of protein upon the specific binding of HSA on anti-HSA immobilized surface, which lead a dark-to-bright transition of LC images under cross polarizers. Our results show that the LC-based assay can detect HSA at concentration of 1 μg/mL.