Title: π-架橋對三苯胺類衍生物的光學特性的影響

Other Titles: The effect of the π-conjugated linkage to the optical properties of organic dye triphenylamine derivatives

Keywords: π-架橋;光致發光;吸收;π-conjugated linkage;photoluminescence;Absorption

Abstract: 在有機染料三苯胺類衍生物中,π-架橋扮演極重要的角色。本論文主要在測量沒有pi架橋的樣品B15在不同溫度下的吸收光譜與光致發光光譜(Photoluminescence,PL),並與有pi架橋的HCH3的薄膜態的光學特性做比較。我們發現,薄膜態的B15的吸收與PL面積比會隨著溫度上升呈現上升趨勢,與HCH3相同。不過在B15的粉末態上,當溫度高於250k後,吸收與PL的面積比卻有下降趨勢。另外,我們也發現較厚的薄膜態會有在波長700-100nm範圍的光吸收,可能有機會產生較多的電流。

The π-conjugated linkage plays an important role in triphenylamine derivatives, one kind of the organic dye. In this thesis, the absorption and photoluminescence (PL) spectra of triphenylamine derivative without π linkage, B15, at various temperatures are measured. The results are compared with that of the same branch but with π linkage, HCH3. We find that the ratios of area of absorption and PL spectra of both B15 and HCH3 films are increasing with increasing temperature. However, in the B15 powder, the ratio of area of absorption and PL spectra is decreasing when the temperature is higher than 250K. Besides, we also observe that the film with thicker thickness has absorption in the wavelength range 700-1000 nm, therefore, could have higher probability to produce photo-current.