Title: 利用鍺和二氧化錫奈米異質介面形成的多功能檢測器 : 多頻光譜與氣體偵測器

Other Titles: Multi-capability detection by using GeSnO2 nano-heterojunction : broadband light and gas detection

Keywords: ;二氧化錫;奈米線;奈米元件;奈米異質接觸;多頻光譜感測器;氣體感測器;Germanium;Tin Dioxide;nanowire;Nano device;Nano-heterojunction;Broadband light sensor;gas sensor

Abstract:   近年來,在一維奈米尺度電子元件上有許多研究團隊利用歐姆接觸與蕭特基接觸方式,提升了元件的輸出能力與靈敏度及反應效率,但如何增加單一材料奈米元件的感測多樣性,是奈米元件發展的關鍵。

本研究利用兩種不同材料(鍺與二氧化錫奈米線),形成鍺與二氧化錫奈米異質接面元件。在光感測部分,由於兩種材料的能隙不同,在形成異質介面時,因為能帶連續關係,使得元件可感測在兩者間的吸收波段。同時藉由操作在順、逆偏壓下,使得元件對不同波段的光源有不同的感測能力。而在氣體感測方面,由於本實驗元件屬於奈米點接觸元件,所以介面的焦耳熱效應顯著,增加了氧氣與一氧化碳吸附與脫附能力,在藉由操作順、逆偏壓下,使得元件對不同氣體有不同感測能力。

本研究證明了鍺與二氧化錫奈米異質介面元件,藉由操作在順、逆偏壓下調控能帶的彎曲,可以提高對多波段光源和氣體檢測能力。

Recently, there are several articles discussed how using ohmic and schottky contact mechanism to form sensors and how to increase the sensitivity and efficiency. Most of them are focus on the single material detection; but there are few articles used one material to functionalize the other material for intensifying the detection ability. In this study, we used two different materials (Germanium and Tin dioxide nanowire) to fabricate Ge/SnO2 nano-heterojunction device (GSNHD) for light and gas detection. For light detection, the broadband light can be detected due to the heterojunction interface. That is because the band continue formed by the heterojunction formation. So the GSNHD can detect different wavelengths light by operating the device tuning voltage. In gas sensing, due to the device scale-down, the Joule heating effect can be enlarged to enhance the oxygen and carbon monoxide adsorption and desorption capability. Worth to mention, the sensing ability of GSNHD is different for different gas environments by tuning voltage. From above experiment, GSNHD shows high sensitivity for environment changing. The ability of broadband light and gas detection can be improved because the band engineering of GSNHD by tuning voltage. In this research work, the multi-capability ability can be proved by using GSNHD.