Title: 落實保險業退場處理機制之探討 : 以人壽保險業為例

Other Titles: A study of practicable insurer safety system : lesson from life insurer

Keywords: 保險契約;保險法;財團法人安定基金;退場機制;清償能力;Insurance Contract;Insurance Act;Taiwan Insurance Guaranty Fund;Withdraw mechanism;Solvency

Abstract: 保險契約的成立,要保人與保險業所為之合意,而其兩者所訂立之保險契約的本身,亦同會有其風險危機存在;如是要保人因故中途解除或終止契約,導致保險契約因而中斷的損失,此即是要保人之本身的因素所致,依該保險契約條款約定處理,自無爭議;另如是保險業因經營投資失利,產生營運不善的風險,導致保險業對保險契約失却清償能力;其咎應由保險業自負、還是須歸責要保人選擇不當之保險業、或者由政府承擔監理不實之責及由全體納稅人承受該保險業的虧損;但如以落實回歸保險法所定之退場機制呢?依法有據,依法行政,依憑法治為之處置,其難處又何在?

本文之核心主題,即為落實對失却清償力的保險業之退場處理機制的探討;對此,雖依我國保險法第一百四十九條第四項「保險業因業務或財務狀況顯著惡化,不能支付其債務,或無法履行契約責任或有損及被保險人權益之虞時,主管機關得依情節之輕重,分別為下列處分:一、監管。二、接管。三、勒令清理。四、命令解散。」;又為問題保險業之資金不足及善後管理,亦依我國保險法第一百四十三條之一「為保障被保險人之基本權益,並維護金融之安定,財產保險業及人身保險業應分別提撥資金,設置財團法人安定基金」。至此,於處置有問題的保險業,看似完備的法制,然而用在處理我國首宗由政府所接管的有問題保險業之「國華人壽」實務案例,何以未能發揮法意應有的效果。因此,本研究之探討要旨,以重新檢視我國現行退場處理機制之體制規範為主要核心,文中並與參酌美國、德國、日本、中國等國家,對應保險業之退場處理機制的案例;藉相互比較分析法,以謀求與作為政府建置最合宜我國情下之保險業的退場處置機制的落實因應方案之酌參,而就政府相關部門的職責於現代化的自由經濟市場之激烈競爭環境中,僅須扮演好盡職的監理執法者之角色。

The establishment of the insurance contract is the agreement of proposer and the insurance industry, the insurance contract itself has chance of risk and crisis, if the proposer cancels the insurance contract for any reason halfway and leading to interruption loss of the insurance contract. More precisely, it calls the proposer''s leading factor. There is no dispute by terms of the insurance agreement, if insurance industry producing risk due to inappropriate operational or investment, and thus lead to lose solvency of the contract, is it the insurance industry to blame? Or is it proposer''s decision to blame? Or maybe the government is responsible for untrue supervision and losses by the insurance industry, and pay the debt with all taxpayers money? Is there any better withdraw strategy as an order and rule to execute by Insurance Act?

The core theme of thesis is to explore the implementation of the withdraw strategy solvency of insurance property. To cope with that, the 4th term of Article 149 of ROC insurance Act states:“Due to significant deterioration, insurance industry unable to pay its debts, or unable to fulfill the contract and risk the right of proposer, the authority may follow the sanctions by severity, namely punishment as: 1. Regulatory. 2. Take over. 3. Clean up by order. 4. Disband by order”, And for the insurance company which lack of funding and mismanagement, the 1st term of Article 143 of ROC Insurance Act states:“To protect the basic rights of proposer and maintenance of financial stability, property and life insurance should set the funds for the Taiwan Insurance Guaranty Fund”. Even so, it seems a complete legal system to cope the defect of insurance industry. However, in dealing with ROC Taiwan''s first case of insurance company "Kuo-Hua Life Insurer", which handle by the government due the bankrupt. How come does the government failed to achieve the effect so badly? Hence, the core theme of this thesis is to re-examine our withdraw strategy, and review other cases from American, German, Japan, China... etc of insurance company for handling the case of the withdraw strategy. Through comparative analysis, to build the most appropriate withdraw mechanism in response to the program that suit for Taiwan environment, Also for highly competitive environment of the modern market economy of the world, the government and related departments only need to play the role of enforcement supervision.