Title: 我國財產保險業刪除個人資料檔案實務運作之研究

Other Titles: Study on the practical operation of deleting personal information file in the non-life insurance industry

Keywords: 財產保險業;個人資料保護法;刪除;The non-life insurance industry;Personal Information Protection Act;deletion

Abstract: 我國個人資料保護法自民國99年5月修正公布後,因擴大保護客體、普遍適用主體、嚴格限制個人資料之蒐集、處理及利用程序,並新增鉅額之民事賠償責任,加重違反之刑責等,各公務機關及非公務機關對於修正條文普遍存有疑慮,因擔心觸法而矯枉過正之事件亦時有耳聞,因此曾被部分法界人士視為全世界最嚴格之個人資料保護法。

另因個人資料保護法一體適用所有行業,未顧及各產業之特性,暨各產業蒐集、處理或利用個人資料之特定目的及保存期限具有差異性,曾引起各業界之恐慌,業者無不抱持著戒慎恐懼之心態面對個人資料保護法,持有大量個人資料之金融保險業,更是首當其衝。自個人資料保護法於民國101年10月1日正式施行迄今,實務運作出現諸多疑義,其中尤以財產保險公司為甚,概因財產保險契約期間多為一年期,但契約責任卻不止於此,如於此期間內刪除個人資料時,將影響財產保險公司及保戶之權益。據悉,已有個人資料當事人向財產保險公司提出請求刪除個人資料之個案發生,該公司審核後,雖已作成駁回請求之決定,惟各財產保險業者將來可能遭受此類請求時,究應如何面對,紛紛產生疑慮。

隨著個人資料保護法施行日久,個資事件逐漸佔據新聞版面後,民眾終將開始重視其依個人資料保護法可得主張之權利,並重行檢視其個人資料受蒐集、處理或利用之現況。對於財產保險業界可能面臨之挑戰,業者及主管機關皆應盡早研擬因應方案,除業者應檢討實務運作現況外,主管機關亦應研議是否應修正相關法令,惟有消弭現行實務運作及法規間之扞格,使法規制度與實務運作相互配合,始能真正落實我國個人資料保護法規範個人資料之蒐集、處理及利用,避免人格權受侵害,及促進個人資料之合理利用之立法目的。

是以,本文爰就財產保險業界,於受理個人資料當事人請求刪除其個人資料檔案時,為遵循法規並兼顧保戶服務及契約權益之確保,提出實務運作上可能面臨之主要問題,並探討可行之修法或解決方向。

Since the Personal Information Protection Act (2010.05.26 Amended, herein after referred as “the Act”) was enacted in 2010, there has been universal doubt among the government agency and non-government agency concerning the expansion of protection object, universally applicable subject, the strict control of the collection, processing and use of personal information, as well as the newly added grand civil liability for compensation and the aggregated punishment for its violation. They were so afraid of breaking the Act that some hypercorrection measures were often taken. It was thus deemed the most stringent personal information protection act around the world by some experts in the legal profession

The Act, as a whole, applied to all industries regardless of the specific characteristics of each industry and the differences in collection, processing and use with certain purposes and storage of personal information, and had once given rise to panic among various industries. No industry dared not to keep a wary eye on the Act, while the financial insurance industry, holding colossal personal information, bore the brunt of it. Since the formal enforcement of the Act in October 1, 2012, there has been a prevalence of doubts on its practical application, particularly in non-life insurance industry since most of the contract terms were one year. However, the contractual obligation was far more than this. For example, there were requests proposed by related parties to insurance companies to delete their personal information, though being rejected after audit by the companies, it was still uncertain how insurance companies should cope with such kind of requests in the future.

Along with the enforcement of the Act and the headlines of personal information incidents appearing on newspapers, the public began to emphasize their rights as specified in the Act, and reexamine the situation in which their information was collected, processed, and used. With regard to the potential challenges in the non-life insurance industry, it is advisable that business owners or competent authorities stipulate a response solution as soon as possible. The latter party should ponder over whether the relevant acts should be amended or not, aside from the former party’s monitoring of the practical application. The collection, processing, and use of personal information cannot be standardized and the Act shall not be implemented in earnest before the current ill-fittingness between practical application and the Act is eliminated and the harmony between them is achieved. Then, the personality rights will be free from encroachment, and the legislative purpose of rational use of personal information can be reached.

Hence, this article, focusing on the property insurance industry, proposed the major problems which may be confronted during practical application in terms of handling requests from customers to delete personal information without violating relevant laws while ensuring both customers’ contractual rights and benefits, and discussed feasible amendments or solutions for the said Act.