题名: 寵物保險之研究

关键词: 寵物保險;保險經營;醫療費用;侵權行為;Pet insurance;insurance operations;Medical expenses;Delict

摘要: 隨著經濟社會環境變遷,寵物與人類關係亦隨之改變,逐漸成為家庭重要陪伴者。由於寵物不像人類一樣享有全民健康保險之補助,其醫療費用是一筆不小之負擔。若能有寵物的相關保險,對於寵物因疾病或傷害所致之醫療費用,以及寵物侵權行為所致之賠償責任,藉以風險移轉,減輕飼主經濟壓力負擔。

本研究主要針對寵物保險制度做概括性之論述。首先,檢視現行寵物保險保單條款內容並探討其設置意義,以及費率考量因素,接著探討瑞典、英國、美國、日本等國行之有年之寵物保險制度,與我國作一橫向比較。再著從保險經營角度分別由行銷、核保、理賠三個構面來做探討。最後研擬相關建議事項,作為保險業者及主管機關日後修正或經營寵物保險之參考。

With the economic and social environment changes, the relationship between pets and humans also will change, becoming an important family companions. Due to the fact that pets are not like humans who enjoy universal health insurance subsidy. Pet’s medical expenses are not a small burden. If pet owners have a pet-related insurance, they can transfer risk and reduce their the economic burden, regarding pet’s illness or injury caused medical expenses, as well as due to the pet tort liability.

This study focused on pet insurance system to do the general discussion. First, viewing the contents of the existing pet insurance policy terms and to explore the meaning of setting, as well as the rate factors of considerations. The study dicuss the pet insurance system in Sweden, the United Kingdom, the United States and Japan’s pet insurance and make a comparison. Then, the study dicuss pet’s insurance operations including marketing, underwriting, claims. Finally, the study propose relevant recommendations as the insurance industry and administration for developing pet insurance in the future.