题名: 領導風格對品牌及消費者購買意願的影響 : 以Apple為例

关键词: 賈伯斯;魅力型領導;品牌形象;品牌依附;品牌忠誠度;消費者購買意願;Apple;Steve Jobs;Charisma leadership style;Brand;Consumer Behavior;Apple

摘要: 隨經濟和科技的發展,產品同質化導致市場高度競爭,消費概念日益由理性消費時代走向感性消費時代,品牌形象的建立在行銷策略中即顯得極為重要。而以往在探討會影響消費者購買意願的因素,包含品牌、來源國形象、折價策略等,近年來,讓全球風靡的Apple,每當Apple一有甚麼產品推出,就會吸引一大群消費者排隊,甚至有人說過“Apple比起品牌,更像宗教”。有人認為,Apple會如此受到消費者的喜愛,不僅因為產品硬體的效能、軟體的應用與外觀設計等因素,更因為Apple的領導者賈伯斯,他的勇於冒險與創新改造了世界,而他的自信魅力,更令消費者對他的產品著迷。所以本研究將以Apple為研究對象,研究企業領導者的領導風格、品牌與消費者購買意願之間的相關性。

本研究數據資料採取問卷發放之方式,共發放700份,回收685份,實際有效問卷602份,實際有效回收率86%;本研究使用SPSS統計軟體,以敘述性統計、相關分析、迴歸分析對各變數與構面進行分析。

本研究經統計分析後得出以下研究結論;首先,魅力型領導風格對於消費者購買意願具有顯著且正向的影響,若消費者對魅力型領導越認同,對產品的購買意願就會上升;第二,魅力型領導風格對於品牌具有顯著且正向影響;第三,品牌對於消費者購買意願具有顯著且正向影響;第四,品牌在魅力型領導風格對消費者購買意願的影響中具有中介效果。

Upon the economic and technological maturation that are constantly in a competitive nature due to product homogeneity, consumers’ trend transitions from rationality to perceptions and sensibility when in purchasing. Thereby, brand image marketing strategy epitomizes as an essential part of the competition. Aspects that trigger consumers’ purchase intention such as, the image of the brand, country of origin, and discount strategy etc. are now globalized by Apple. Waiting in line while countless shoppers crowding inside the retail has been Apple’s representing image and tradition. While some praised Apple as a symbol of religious belief, many others perceived as an appeal of characteristics and preference. The factors, which personify Apple as the leading brand in electronics industry such as the performance of hardware, the user-friendliness of applications and software, and the uniqueness of designs, are packaged by Apple founder and leader Steve Jobs, who risked in both his health and time to proliferate his innovative ideas to the world. Thereby, we conduct an explorative study on the correlations associating Apple’s leadership characteristics, brand overview and consumers’ purchase intention.

Our research method uses random sampling study design to question our participants, total of 700 were given and 602 surveys were returned (86%). This research data collection is based on the implementation of descriptive statistics, Pearson’s correlation, and regression in SPSS statistical package to discuss in-depth analysis.

This research, demonstrated by the data results to conclude, suggests the following: First, charisma and leadership style showed a positive and significant effect on consumers’ purchase intention. As consumers establish more recognition to Apple brand’s charisma and leadership, their purchase intention will increase. Second, charisma and leadership style conveys a positive and significant effect on brand. Third, brand has shown a positive significance on consumers’ purchase intention. And finally, brand has shown a mediating effect between charisma and leadership style, and consumers’ purchase intention.