Title: A study of social media advertising and brand image toward customer purchase intentions : a comparison between Thailand and Taiwan

Other Titles: 社交媒體之廣告與品牌形象對消費者購買意願之研究 : 泰國與台灣之間的比較

Keywords: 社交媒體廣告;廣告的態度;品牌形象;購買意願;文化維度;Social media advertising;Attitude toward advertising;Attitude toward brand image;Purchase Intention;Culture dimension

Abstract: 本研究的目的是探討影響廣告商品透過社交網路媒體購買意願的因素。該因素包括資訊性、娛樂性及激怒性的線上社交網路。這也是探討消費者從對品牌形象,購買意向和文化的社交媒體廣告態度的影響。這項研究數據的收集包括線上問卷調查及發放調查問卷。共有634份回收問卷透過Facebook和線上調查,受訪者是泰國和台灣民眾。研究發現,首先消費者對社交媒體廣告的態度與品牌形象與購買意願呈現正向關係,但與文化向度層面沒有任何關係。其次,消費者對品牌形象的態度呈正向相關購買意願。第三,不同國籍的消費者並沒有對社交媒體廣告,品牌形象,購買意願和文化向度感知不同。最後,消費者對社交媒體廣告感知不同依據於廣告態度和對品牌形象的態度。

The purpose of this study is to examine the factors that affect purchasing intention of advertised goods thorough social network communities. The factor include of informative, entertainment and irritation on online social networking. It is also to examine the influence of consumers’ attitude from social media advertising upon brand image, purchase intentions, and culture. The data of this study is collected by both online questionnaire and distributed questionnaire. Total of 634 questionnaires were retrieved via Facebook and online survey, which the respondents are Thai and Taiwanese. The study found that first, consumers’ attitude towards social media advertising has positive relation with brand image and purchase intention but has no relationship towards culture dimension. Second, consumers’ attitude towards brand image positively related to purchase intention. Third, consumers with different nationality did not perceive differently on social media advertising, brand image, purchase intention and culture dimension. Finally, consumers’ perceived social media advertising differently depends on attitude on advertising, attitude on brand image.