Title: 高等教育國際化策略之探討 : 以台灣地區T大學分部為例

Other Titles: Strategies for internationalization of higher education : a case study on a division of T University

Keywords: 使命陳述;策略形成;高等教育國際化;大三出國;全英文教學;Mission Statement;Strategy formation;Internationalization of Higher Education;Study Aborad;Teaching in English

Abstract: 本研究針對高等教育國際化策略之探討,來分析高等教育在面對國際化的趨勢下,所採取的應變策略,並據以達到提供高水準的國際化教育之目的。本研究藉由探討台灣地區T大學分部,透過個案之國際化策略進行研究。本研究採用Lin and Pao (2004)提出之策略評估架構,透過個案的使命陳述,以7S模型進行內部環境評估、以五力分析模型進行產業環境評估以及PESTEL架構進行總體環境評估,建立本研究分析架構,歸納出競爭策略形成之重要相關因素,以提供高等教育國際化策略之參考,歸納結論如下:

一、 個案T大學分部適合藉由大三出國和全英語教學之策略,以達到其國際之目的,此一策略應持續推動,予以重視。

二、 個案T大學分部在其使命陳述下—「一流學府全人教育」,分析該T大學分部在最佳競爭策略形成後,適合選擇以精緻教育創造視野為其特定策略。

This study focuses on the strategies for internationalization of higher education and analyzes how academic institutions achieve the goal to provide a high standard international education. This study explores the strategies taken by a division of T University. Lin and Pao (2004) theoretical framework is the tool employed in this study. The framework uses Campbell and Yeung (1991) to illustrate the key factors of mission statement, Waterman, Peters, and Philips (1980) 7S model to analyze internal environment, Porter (1980) Five Forces model to access external environment and Ginter and Duncan (1990) for overall environmental assessment. The results of these assessments will be the means to form a competitive strategy and summarized as follows:

1. It is appropriate for the division of T University to continue its practices, “Studying Abroad for One Year and Teaching in English”, to achieve its goal of providing a high standard international education.

2. To comply with its mission statement, “Distinct Academic Institution and Holistic Education”, the division of T University should opt for “Exquisite Education and Creative Vision” as its specific strategy.