Title: 第三方支付模式對台灣銀行業之影響與因應

Other Titles: The impact of Third-Party Payment model to Taiwanese banking industry and its response

Keywords: 第三方支付;銀行法;電子票證發行管理條例;Third-party payment;Bank Law;Act Governing Issuance of Electronic Stored Value Cards

Abstract: 本研究架構主要在探討網路經濟與電子商務快速發展下,第三方支付模式對台灣銀行業之影響與因應。除透過相關文獻闡述電子商務及第三方支付之定義、交易流程及分別以本國銀行法與電子票證發行管理條例為法源基礎,進行基本法制議題之探討外,並就中國大陸第三方支付業務十餘年來的發展現況進行了解,以作為台灣銀行業跨足該產業之借鏡參考。

2014年4月,電子支付機構管理條例(原稱第三方支付專法)改由金管會接手後,已確定金融業可以申請兼營,因此本研究希望透過評估銀行業跨足第三方支付業務之風險管理及與業者之競合關係,期能提出未來創造雙贏及可行之商業模式。

The study discusses the influence of Third-Party Payment toward Taiwan banking under the rapid development of e-commerce and Internet economy. Through literature review, we understand the definition of e-commerce and Third-Party Payment, trading process and related law issues about Bank Act and Act Governing Issuance of Electronic Stored Value Cards. Moreover, the study analyses business in China third-party payment industry as a reference for Taiwan banking.

In April, 2014, Payment Processing Institutions Act was monitored by The Financial Supervisory Commission (FSC) and financial industry can operate the business of Third-Party Payment for certainty. Therefore, this study hopes to propose a win-win business model through evaluating the risk of banking for entry the Third-Party Payment business and competing relationship in the same profession.