Title: 電子連接器產業經營策略之分析 : 以S公司為例

Other Titles: Perpormance analysis of the electronic connector industry : a case study of company S

Keywords: 電子連接器;使命陳述;競爭策略;管理成本;Electronic Connector;Mission Statement;Competitive Strategy;Management Costs

Abstract: 本研究針對近年來電子產品產業帶動著電腦應用領域的興起與發展,讓企業開始注意到多元化應用時代的來臨,在產品單價不斷下滑,競爭愈來愈大,且在科技應用廣泛及市場新發展的新世代不斷擴展的情況下,如何利用S公司現有的優勢,藉由管理成本優勢創造更大市場以達到擴展市場業務之競爭策略。

本研究藉由一特定S公司為個案研究探討對象,對個案S公司以管理成本優勢創造更大市場作為競爭策略來達成其擴大市場業務的競爭策略進行研究。採用Lin and Pao (2004)提出之策略管理架構,歸納出企業競爭策略形成之重要相關因素,以提供電子連接器產業相關參考。本研究採個案研究法,透過國內外相關文獻探討、初級資料及次級資料的蒐集,歸納結論如下:

一、在企業使命陳述之下,綜合內部環境、外部產業環境及總體環境的分析評估後,歸納出S公司競爭策略形成之重要考量因素:在內部環境面為「管理生產成本」,在外部產業環境面為「開發市場客戶」,在總體環境面為「善用科技環境、提高產能需求」。總結前述三大重要因素,形成S公司之競爭策略係「管理成本優勢創造更大市場之競爭策略」來達成使命陳述。

二、以個案S公司之使命陳述—「成為擴展速度第一電子連接器市場業者」,評估其內部環境、外部產業環境及總體環境,歸納出該S公司適合以管理成本優勢創造更大市場之競爭策略來達成其「擴展市場業務」之策略。

In this study, the electronic products industry in recent years, driven by the rise and development of computer applications, so that enterprises began to notice the arrival of the era of diverse applications, the continuous decline in the product price , the competition is getting bigger, and in a wide range of IT applications and new market the development of the new generation of the ever-expanding case , how to use the S company exiting strengths to create greater cost advantage by managing the market in order to achieve competitive business strategy to expand the market.

This study was to explore a particular S Company case study on the case S company to manage cost advantage and create a larger market as a competitive strategy to achieve their business competitive strategy to expand market research. Using policy management architecture Lin and Pao (2004) proposed, summarized the important factors of competitive strategy formulation to provide electronic connector industry related reference. This study used the case study method to explore through the relevant literature, collecting primary data and secondary data, and conclusions are summarized as follows:

1. Under the corporate mission statement, after a comprehensive internal environment analysis and evaluation of external environment and the overall industry environment, important considerations summarized the company''s competitive strategy formation S: In the face of internal environment ''management of production costs "in the external industry environmental aspect is "developing market customers'' overall environmental aspect as" the use of technology environment, increase productivity needs. "Summarize the preceding three most important factors in competition S Company strategy is "managing the cost advantage of greater competition in the market and create strategies" to achieve the mission statement.

2. In the case of S company mission statement - "to become Taiwan''s first electronic speed expansion connector market players'' assessment of its internal environment, external environment and the overall industry environment, summed up the S corporation suited to manage costs and create greater market advantage the competitive strategy to achieve its "expansion markets" strategy.