题名: 產品組合策略形成與核心能力之關聯研究 : 設計取向VS浮現取向

关键词: 產品組合;核心能力;策略形成;Product portfolio;Core Competence;Strategy formation

摘要: 隨著科技產業變遷,電子產品生命週期快速縮短,尤其在消費性產品上產品技術規格不斷在創新下,不論企業規模大小,都會面對從草創期、成長期到穩定期,最後可能還會面臨衰退期,無論是環境的改變或技術的變革,如果企業能提早應變市場變化,就有可能再找出下一波成長的機會,而有效評估公司發展策略,拓展公司業務組合,便有機會突破公司瓶頸。

產品開發策略在整個企業的操作和執行上有很多的變數,企業透過產品組合策略來建議公司未來新產品開發方向,經理人依外在環境的變化不斷的調適策略,使其產品組合拓展方式更具完整性、延續性以及創新性,使企業在評估產品組合時能更精確切中市場需求,同時更有效利用公司資源和發揮企業核心能力。

本研究從產品組合與核心能力互動發展的關聯性探討中,以實證角度證實企的策略形成方式是設計取向或浮現取向,而且,也從產品組合核與心能力的動態關聯中發現核心能力較僵固的廠商其策略形成方式多為設計取向,反之則為浮現取向。

With the advancement of the technology industry, life cycles of electronic products have been shortened rapidly. It is especially true with consumer products. As product technologies and specs have been innovated continuously, enterprises, no matter the scale, sooner or later would have to face an initial stage, a growing stage, a stable stage, and probably a decline stage eventually. No matter in the aspect of change in environment or technology, if an enterprise can response to the market change in advance, it is likely that the enterprise can find another chance for growth. And efficiently evaluate development strategies and expanding business portfolios can help a company to break its current bottleneck.

In the aspects of overall operations and executions of enterprises, there can be a lot of uncertainty and changes in product development strategies. Enterprises try to suggest directions for new product development based on product portfolio strategies. Managers keep on adjusting their strategies according to changes in external environments, so that their expansion of product portfolios can be more complete, sustainable, and innovative. This way, when their enterprises evaluate product portfolios, the change to meet market demands would be higher. In the meantime, companies’ resources can be used more efficiently and their core competence can be well applied.

This study explored the relationship of interactive development between product portfolios and core competence and proved an enterprise’s strategy formation approach is either the design approach or the emergency approach from the empirical perspective. Also, through the dynamic relationship between product portfolios and core competence, this study found that the strategy formation approach of companies with core rigidity is usually the design approach, while that of others is the emergency approach.