Title: 行動通訊產業競爭策略之研究 : 以A公司為例

Other Titles: The study of the competitive strategies in the mobile communication industry : an example from Company A

Keywords: 行動通訊產業;競爭策略;賽局理論;Mobile communication industry;Competitive Strategies;Game Theory;PARTS

Abstract: 國內電信市場自由化,起始於1987年8月。電信自由化促使社會更快速地資訊化,並且讓電信產業經營更有效率,同時讓消費者能夠在多家的電信業者之間選擇並保障其權益。也因此將電信產業帶入相互競爭的局面,各個行動通訊業者為爭取市場地位,除進行各種聯盟外,並絞盡腦汁推出各種別出心裁的行銷策略以取得競爭優勢,同時也為我國電信市場開啟新的一頁。

本研究使用賽局理論的PARTS模型分析台灣行動通訊服務產業現況以及個案公司情況,並歸納出其競爭優勢來源,也透過資料蒐集分析,整理出個案公司未來策略轉型與發展展望。主要的探討目的如下:

一、瞭解國內行動通信市場結構與現況。

二、提供個案公司的經營策略。

三、針對個案公司的未來發展與規劃提出結論與建議。

Liberalization of telecommunications in Taiwan has started in August 1987. It makes telecom industry work in efficient way and lets the information sharing be much more quickly and easily by the improvement of telecom industry. More than that, consumers can choose the telecommunications company which they like by themselves and the chose will be protected by the law. Accordingly, the telecom industry has been bringing into a new competitive situation. Fighting for the top of market position, telecommunication companies try variety strategies, such as alliances and marketing strategies. Telecom industry has come into a whole new era from that time.

This study employs analysis of “PARTS” of Game Theory as a model to analyse the case company in mobile communication industry of Taiwan. The purpose of this study is trying to summery the advantages based on analysis data of the case company and to bring ideas for future strategy mapping and development. To summarize the purposes are as below.

1. To study the market of Taiwan mobile communication.

2. To share the business strategies of the case company.

3. To draw the conclusions and recommendations for the future development of the case company.