Title: 社會地位與經濟成長及生育率之關聯性

Other Titles: Social status and economic growth with endogenous fertility

Keywords: 社會地位;內生生育;貨幣政策;財政政策;social status;endogenous fertility;Fiscal policy;Monetary policy

Abstract: 本文建構勞動決策及生育率內生之成長模型。分別探討社會地位的重視程度、喜好小孩之程度、育兒成本及政府政策-財政與貨幣政策-與經濟成長、勞動工時及生育率關係。本文主要之結論有以下幾點:(1)若民眾對社會地位重視程度愈高,將有利於經濟成長與勞動工時,但生育率會下降;(2) 民眾對喜好小孩的程度愈高,將不利於經濟成長及勞動工時,但生育率會上升;(3) 育兒成本愈高,將有利於勞動工時,但生育率會下降,且對經濟成長之影響則不確定;(4) 貨幣供給變動率的增加,對經濟成長、勞動工時及生育率的影響則不確定;(5) 政府支出的增加,將有利於勞動工時,但生育率會下降,且對經濟成長之影響則不確定。

This paper constructs an endogenous growth model with endogenous labor decisions and fertility. Under this framework, to explore how the degree of preferences for social status and children, cost of child-raising, the fiscal policy and the monetary policy affect labors’ working-hours decision, fertility rate and economic growth rate.The main conclusions of this article are the followings: (i) When people show preference for social status, it is conducive to economic growth and labor hours, but the fertility rate will decline. (ii) When people show preferences for the child. (iii) A higher child-raising cost declines the intent to raise children and hence decreases the fertility rate, but increases working hours. However, it is not necessary to increase economic growth. (iv) The effectiveness of monetary policy on economic growth, working hours, and fertility rate are ambiguous.(v) Anexpansion government expenditures leads higher working hours, but a lower fertility rate. Its impact on economic growth rate is ambiguous.