Title: 貪污行為與所得不均分析 : 空間計量模型之運用

Other Titles: Interaction between corruption and income inequality : empirical study by using spatial econometrics model

Keywords: 貪汙;所得不均度;空間計量;空間外溢;Corruption;Income inequality;Spatial Econometrics;Spatial spillover

Abstract: 貪污行為似乎伴隨著人類的發展史前進,各國普遍也都存在貪腐情況,不管是在已開發國家或是開發中國家。貪腐定義為利用公職謀取私利。貪污不僅會扭曲市場及資源的配置,亦會影響一個國家的成長,也會造成所得不均與貧窮。因此貪污行為的嚴重程度對一國之所得分配程度的影響如何是本文所感興趣的,並肇因於跨國之間國際交流行為,所帶來的貪污外溢效果納入考量,本文除了用傳統的Panel fixed effect模型估計以外,還利用加入空間權重矩陣的Spatial Durbin Model進行實證分析。本研究以92個國家為樣本,研究期間為2003年到2006年共4年。再將92個國家區分為已開發國家和開發中國家來做比較,研究結果發現一國之所得不均度會受鄰國貪污行為的影響,也就是指鄰國的貪污行為會影響國內的行政體制與貿易往來進而對國內的所得不均度造成影響,而這影響對已開發國家是較顯著的。

Corruption seems to be accompanied with the development of human history and exists in most countries in the world, including developed countries and developing countries. Corruption is defined as use of public office for private gain. Corruption will not only distort the market and the allocation of resource but also affect the growth of country and cause income inequality and poverty. Therefore, we are interested in how the severity of corruption impact on country''s income distribution in this article, and due to the behavior of the international cross-border exchanges, the spillover effects of corruption are brought into consideration. In this article we use not only the traditional Panel fixed effect model estimation but also Spatial Durbin Model to process empirical analysis. This study was conducted within 2003 to 2006 and used a sample of 92 countries. That results in a panel data set with 368 samples. Then these countries are classified as developed countries and developing countries to do extended research. The results show that the income inequality of a country is affected by neighboring countries’ corruption. It refers that corruption in neighboring countries will affect the domestic administrative system and thus have an impact on the domestic trade and income inequality. And the impact of corruption on the developed countries is more significant than others.