Title: 配對協同學習融入國小高年級自然科教學之行動研究

Other Titles: An action research of teaching science with pairs collaborative learning in elementary higher-grade students

Keywords: 配對協同學習;學習動機;學習成效;pairs collaborative learning;Learning Attitude;Learning Effectiveness

Abstract: 本研究者實施配對協同學習融入國小高年級自然科教學之行動研究,希望藉由小組合作型式的改變,提昇國小高年級學生對於自然科學的學習興趣、動機與學習成效,進而培養學生對科學探究的學習能力。

本研究以國小高年級某班男生13人,女生12人,共25位學生為研究對象。學生的學習態度以「自然科學習態度量表」、「自然科配對協同學習互動檢核表」、「合作學習經驗調查問卷」、「學生上課行為觀察表」、「個案探討」、「訪談」等研究結果共同檢核。學生的學習成效則以「自然科教學單元概念測驗」、「定期評量成績」、「綜合評量成績」進行比對分析,以「概念構圖檢視」、「教學檢核表」、「學習日誌」、「省思札記」等進行多角度檢證分析。

研究發現,學生配對分組最棒的組合是性別異質加學業成就異質;動手實作的學習效果較佳;學生需要充裕的討論時間,並加強課前準備,另需練習進階配對協同學習的合作溝通技巧。

國小高年級學生接受配對協同學習融入自然科教學後,由於與配對學習夥伴的互動交流密切,學生的個人學習態度變得較積極且正面;同時,學生的個人學習成效有極顯著的提升。學生努力在不同意見中找到平衡,並學習溝通協調的技巧,大多已學會藉由討論開展思維,從中獲得更好的答案。

根據研究結果,本研究建議自然科教學應廣泛收集相關資料,安排創意有趣的課程活動,並融入配對協同學習,同時可用學習日誌協助教學。教師可組織專業成長社群,靈活應對各項變動,鼓勵學生積極參與。行政人員應給予學生與教師更多學習與專業進修的空間和時間。未來研究者可幫助學生養成良好的學習習慣,並擴展配對協同融入學習教學的應用與價值。

The study tried to promote elementary students’ learning interest, motivation, and learning effectiveness and develop students’ learning ability toward scientific study. An action research of integrating pairs collaborative learning into science instruction was conducted for elementary higher-grades students.

The participants included 13 boys and 12 girls (totally 25 students) of higher- grades graders. Students’ learning attitudes were examined by “Scale of science learning attitude”,“Interaction checklist of science pairs collaborative learning”,“Survey questionnaire of collaborative learning experience”,“check list of students’ behavior ”,“case study”,“interview”, etc. Students’ learning effectiveness was checked by pre-post test with “Concept test of science instruction unit”,“Regular assessment grades”and “Comprehensive assessment”. In addition, “Concept mapping”,teachers’ and students’ journals were analyzed.

The result found the best way students’ pairs is gender heterogeneity plus academic achievement heterogeneity. The learning effectiveness of hands-on performance is better. Students need enough time to discuss in pairs. Also, the pre-class preparation and cooperative communication skills should be focused.

Students became more active and positive because of the intensive interaction with pairs-learning partners. Teachers need to change strategies flexibly when progressing instructional activities practically.

The study results suggests creative and interesting curriculum activities should be arranged. Students should develop good learning habits and expand the application of integration pairs collaboration into learning.