Title: 青年參與環境議題對社會永續之影響

Other Titles: The impact of societal sustainability from youth's involvement in environmental issues

Keywords: 青年;環境議題;社會發展;永續;未來;Youth;Environmental Issues;Social Development;Sustainability;Future

Abstract: 近年社會反思風氣上升,台灣社會運動蓬勃發展,越來越多的組織以及個人站出來為社會公義發聲。這股風潮也吹到了青年身上,如今新一波的青年運動興起,他們的關懷議題也比以往更加多元,但台灣長期以來的公民意識有待加強,直到近幾年才有逐步上升的趨勢。研究者希望能藉由此次研究透過訪談青年環境NGO組織的成員來了解影響台灣青年參與環境議題的動機及原因為何,及是否能影響台灣社會永續發展的重要因素,並使用情節分析推估未來不同可能的青年參與情境。

研究結果顯示青年參與的契機並非影響持續參與的重要因素,家庭環境及環境教育也亦非影響參與的要素,而在於其參與後所得到的回饋,包括自身能力的成長、結識價值觀相近的朋友、提升視野廣度、貢獻社會及收到回饋的成就感、強大的使命感等,並於過程中持續精進自我能力並保持批判性思考,了解自我定位,最後用親身行動改變週遭人們與社會的想法。而另一個關鍵使青年願意持續參與的原因則是使命感,當這種「捨我其誰」想要對世界、社會貢獻付出的念頭真正出現時,就是是比熱情更能讓青年踏入的關鍵要素。

With the rise of awareness of social issues, social movements in Taiwan have nowadays gain more and more popularity. Many has voice about social justice no matter in the name of individual or of organization. This trend has inspired the young generation of Taiwan, leading the concern of social issues to a wider array. However, this civic awareness has just risen in the recent years. Therefore, the researcher sought to shed light on the motivation and cause of such involvement of the young generation of Taiwan in social movements by interviewing members of an youngster''s NGO environmental care organization. Furthermore, by using scenario analysis the study also provides applicable scenarios for youth involvement in the future.

The result indicated that the motivation of youth involvement is not the major factor that affects continuous involvement. Moreover, family background, and environmental education are not the determinants of such involvement as well. The positive contributing factors of youth involvement, however, include personal growth, social networking, broadened worldview, societal contribution, sense of achievement, strong integrity, and the like. By continuous involvement in the social movements, those youths have equipped themselves with capabilities in skills of critical thinking and their reassuring roles to the society. Eventually, they put their thinking into action starting from people they know to the whole society. The other factor that affects their continuous involvement is "sense of responsibility". It is the feeling that we are the only one who knows it and can do it in order to bring benefits to the society or even the world that makes them participate every event and action.