Title: 以啟發式評估探討國中英文科電子教科書使用性之研究

Other Titles: A study of heuristic evaluation of e-textbook for junior high school English curriculum

Keywords: 電子教科書;啟發式評估;使用性;Heuristic Evaluation;E-textbook;Usability

Abstract: 隨著時代的演變與科技的發展,教師上課方式及使用的媒體也更為廣泛與多元。從傳統的紙本教學,逐漸演變到與數位電子媒體的結合,如電腦、網路、電子白板、電子教科書等等。為提升教師之教學成效,教學的教材及教法已趨向多元化,這已顯然是時代潮流。

本研究首先經由文獻探討的方式,彙整出使用效能原則和細項指標,建立國中英文科電子教科書啟發式評估檢核表,並邀請六位專家進行啟發式評估,再對專家實行訪談。檢核表共計8項使用原則效能及47細項。適用於國中英文科電子教科書啟發式評估檢核表之8項使用性原則為:「系統狀態的可見性」、「操作符合使用者習慣」、「系統與真實世界的關聯程度」、「偵錯、回復及防範錯誤」、「使用辨認而非回想」、「幫助及說明」、「技巧」及「愉悅及充滿尊重的互動」。研究過程中,透過專家效度檢閱檢核表內容適切性後,接著邀請六位具有教學內容專長或數位學習領域的專家進行啟發式評估,根據評鑑結果,提出改進的建議。

未來期望此研究能提供給國中電子教科書相關業者作參考依據,使相關業者能對電子教科書內容,設計出更符合使用者需求的電子教科書,也能提供給政府教育相關單位在電子教科書編排上,有更完整的參考依據。

Time changes and technology advances, teaching methods, contents and medias reach a wider variety and diversity. From using a single paper, teaching has evolved to combine with digital electronic medias, such as computer, network, electronic whiteboard, electronic textbooks, etc. It is obvious that teaching methods have become diversified. This is the future trends in the teaching field.

First, the researcher collates the initial usability principles and detail indicators through literature review. Then, the researcher sets “ junior high school English e-textbook heuristic evaluation scale,” and invites six experts to conduct the heuristic evaluation. The researcher then interviews these experts to know more about the experts’ opinions of the usability principles of junior high school English e-textbook. The heuristic evaluation scale involves eight principles and forty-seven indicators in all. The eight usability principles are as follows: (1)Visibility of System Status, (2)User Control and Freedom, (3)Match between System and the Real World, (4)Help Users Recognize, Diagnose, and Recover from Errors, (5)Recognition Rather than Recall, (6)Help and Documentation, (7)Skills, and (8)Pleasurable and Respectful Interaction with the User. In the process, the researcher revised the indicator contents through expert validity questionnaires, and invites another six experts with related experience to conduct the heuristic evaluation. We propose amendments in accordance with the evaluation results.

This study provides reference basis for developing or revising junior high school English e-textbook. Based on the research results, this report provides suggestions for teachers’ professional development and serves as references of future development of e-textbooks from publishers and the government''s Ministry of Education.