Title: 數位社會性課程教學對改善國中高功能自閉症學生社交技巧之個案研究

Other Titles: A case study of implementing digital social curriculum to develop social skills of a junior-high school student with high-functioning autism

Keywords: 高功能自閉症;數位社會性課程;社交技巧;high-functioning autism;the digital social curriculum;social skills

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討透過電腦多媒體播放數位社會性故事課程,對改善國中高功能自閉症學生負向互動行為「口語攻擊」、「動作攻擊」、「不認錯」之成效。研究對象為一名安置在資源班的國中高功能自閉症學生。研究方法採用單一受試研究法中,跨行為多基線的實驗設計,為期約八週,共分為基線期、介入期及維持期三階段。本研究的自變項是以「數位社會性課程」進行教學,依變項為個案在教學後對負向互動行為的認知改變情形及負向互動行為的出現頻率。行為出現次數以視覺分析法分析,來評估課程實施成效;並在教學前、中、後請觀察同儕、老師填寫回饋單,作為對本研究所持態度之分析依據。研究結果顯示:一、運用「數位社會性課程」教學對高功能自閉症學生「口語攻擊」、「動作攻擊」、「不認錯」之負向互動行為的認知有產生轉變。二、運用「數位社會性課程」教學能改善高功能自閉症學生「口語攻擊」、「動作攻擊」、「不認錯」之負向互動行為,並在維持期有保留效果。三、老師及觀察同儕對教學結果持正向肯定的態度。最後,根據結果作為未來研究與特教教學實務上的具體建議。

The purpose of this study was to explore the effect of the digital social curriculum on decreasing the “oral attack”, “physical attack”, “refuse to admit making mistake” behaviors of a junior high school student with high-functioning autism. The single-subject multiple-baseline across-behaviors design was conducted for eight weeks, including three phases, baseline, intervention, and maintenance. The independent variable is the digital social curriculum. The dependent variables are knowledge of “oral attack”, “physical attack”, “refuse to admit making mistake” behaviors and occurrence of such a negative behaviors. The data collected were analyzed by visual inspection techniques so as to assess the effect, and, the feedbacks provided by teachers and peers during each phase serve as the base for this analysis. Three findings were obtained. First, the implementation of the digital social curriculum can change the knowledge of a student with high-functioning autism regarding the “oral attack”, “physical attack”, “refuse to admit making mistake” behaviors. Second, the implementation of digital social curriculum can decrease the “oral attack”, “physical attack”, “refuse to admit making mistake” behaviors of a student with high-functioning autism. Moreover, the progress can be observed during the maintenance phase. Last, teachers and peers all recognized the positive effect of the digital social curriculum.