题名: 幽冥中尋找回家的路 : 我與母親同歷阿茲海默長旅生命轉化經驗敘說

关键词: 自我敘說;阿茲海默症;生命轉化;個體化歷程;self-narrative;Alzheimer's disease;life transformation;individuation process

摘要: 本論文以我與母親在阿茲海默(症)的旅程中之生命轉化及發現為主題。第一章在說明研究動機、我的敘說經驗,以及我對敘說做為研究方法之理解。

第二至四章為自身經驗形成之文本,呈現三個階段的母女關係與生命樣態:第二章呈現敘說者與母親的成長背景、進入阿茲海默前的生命與關係狀態;第三章紀錄阿茲海默病旅中,母親的自發性療癒動作,以及敘說者亦作為共同經驗者、觀察者與照顧者,所經驗到的內在流動、覺察到的內在景象,或夢境,呈現轉化的歷程。第四章透過對死亡焦慮的經驗與態度轉變,看見轉化。

第五章針對文本進行深度理解並試圖與理論對話,由文本引發之意象與象徵,探入母女生命與阿茲海默病程,進行詮釋、理解或再發展;並試以榮格學派觀點探討歷程中神祕參與及共時性經驗、疾病與陰影之關係和意義。

第六章為研究者在敘說歷程中的自我觀照與發現,包括:自我敘說做為內在空間、自我敘說與個體化歷程之關連。第七章為結論,整合生命故事與轉化經驗中所得到之理解,連結至我對於「療癒與療癒者」之意義省思。

The topic of this thesis focuses on the life transformation of my mother and I as we went through the journey of Alzheimer’s disease. This thesis contains seven chapters. Chapter 1 explains research motivation, my narrative experience, and the utilization of narrative as research method.

Chapters 2 to 4 contains text based on my personal experiences, presenting the mother-daughter relation and our life situation: Chapter 2 provides background information, as well as our life and relationship states before Alzheimer’s journey. Chapter 3 records the mother’s voluntary healing movements and I, as a co-participant, observer and caretaker, my internal flow and experiences through the Alzheimer’s journey, and describes internal landscape or emerging imagery and dreams that I am aware of to portray the transformation process. Chapter 4 sees transformation through the change of attitude toward death anxiety.

Chapter 5 offers in-depth understanding on the text and tries to have a dialog with the theory, including the imagery and symbol emerge from the process of text writing, and my understanding of our life process and the long journey of Alzheimer’s disease. I also attempt to explore my experience and the meaning of disease and its relationship to individuation process from Jungian theory.

Chapter 6 is about my insight and discovery during the narrative process. Chapter 7 is conclusion, integrating insight gained from the aforementioned life process and transformation experiences, connecting with the meaning of the “wounded healer”.