Title: 俄羅斯聯邦族群政治與政治穩定之探討(1992-2008年)

Other Titles: Ethnic politics and political stability in Russian Federation (1992-2008)

Keywords: 族群;俄羅斯族群政治;政治穩定;Ethnic;Ethnic Politics in Russia;Political stability

Abstract: 蘇聯解體之後,俄羅斯轉型成為一個民主國家,但是其民主道路並不順遂,其中族群問題為影響俄羅斯政治發展的主要因素之一。俄羅斯的族群問題自沙皇時期便已存在,蘇聯亦承襲且加劇了沙俄的族群問題。然而,族群問題並未因為蘇聯的解體而隨之消失,反而造成國家間的衝突、失序以及不穩定,影響到俄羅斯的政治發展。故,為了達到國家之穩定,當局在制定政策時必須要考慮族群因素。綜上述所言,本文的研究目的主要在探討:

1.分析「族群」與「政治穩定」的概念,並探討族群與政治穩定之間的關係。

2.由於俄羅斯的族群問題並非在短時間所形成的,故本文透過分析沙皇時期到蘇聯解體前的族群政策沿革,以了解俄羅斯族群問題的歷史發展脈絡。

3.利用伊士頓〈David Easton〉的政治系統理論,來分析葉爾欽與普丁執政時期影響俄羅斯政治發展之國家內外環境的情形,以及境內族群對於政治上的訴求,還有當局為了回應境內族群之訴求所產出的政策,最後是這些政策所帶來的影響。

筆者認為,族群為影響俄羅斯政治發展的因素之一。在葉爾欽執政時期,採取權力下放以及妥協的方式來緩解境內族群的分離聲浪,雖然成功維持國家的完整性,但是卻使得地方族群菁英的勢力凌駕於中央,導致國內政治動盪不安。因此,自普丁上任後,俄羅斯政府回到原有的威權統治處理族群問題,以達到國家政治穩定。

After the dissolution of the Soviet Union, Russia has started its democratization. However, the democratic process has been hampered by its complicated ethnic problems which derived from Tsarist Russia. The ethnic problems and ethnic nationalism had not disappeared with the collapse of the Soviet Union, on the contrary, they caused a lot of conflict, disorder and instability, and made the country had to face the ethnic impact on the political developments. Thus, the purposes of the thesis are to explore:

1.the definition of the concepts “ethnic” and “political stability”, and a theoretical analysis of the relationships between the two concept.

2.understanding the history of ethnic policy from the Tsarist period to the time of dissolution, as the ethnic problems in Russia were not formed in a day.

3.through David Easton’s theory of ”Political System” to analyze the internal and external factors of Yeltsin’s era and Putin’s era. We also discuss the political demands of ethnic groups, and in order to solve the problems of ethnicity, authorities have to take it into account into the political system, and finally output the policies, as well as the effects.

The author argues that ethnicity is one of the factors for political development in Russia. Under president Yeltsin, authorities took the pathes of decentralization and compromise to avoid ethnic secession. Although the integrity of the state was maintained, it also weakened the central power and lead to domestic political instability. Therefore, president Putin changed the previous approaches back to the pattern of authoritarianism in order to achieved political stability in Russia.