题名: 台灣企業在俄羅斯之國家文化價值觀研究 : 以四家資訊科技公司為例

关键词: 俄羅斯;台灣;國家文化;霍夫斯泰德;跨文化管理;Russia;Taiwan;National Culture;Hofstede;Cross-Cultural Management

摘要: 在世界經濟全球化的趨勢下,產生了許多國際企業,而在跨國經營中,主管與員工之間常因文化差異,造成一些障礙與衝突,因此,跨文化管理成為國際企業欲成功經營之重要課題。又台灣企業紛紛向海外投資,因俄羅斯為金磚四國之一,台灣許多企業欲進入俄羅斯市場,但因台灣企業對俄羅斯文化、環境與制度不甚熟悉,進入俄羅斯市場大有難度。

在跨文化管理相關研究中,許多學者從研究不同文化之差異著手,以了解企業中主管與員工之價值觀,使企業實行適當的跨文化管理。其中霍夫斯泰德(Hofstede)之國家文化構面最常被學者引用。因此,本研究將對四家在俄羅斯之台灣企業的主管與員工,發放霍夫斯泰德與明柯夫(Minkov)製作之最新版問卷(VSM 2013),以計算台灣與俄羅斯的國家文化構面指數,國家文化構面分別為權力距離、個人主義/集體主義、陽剛型/陰柔型、不確定性規避、長期/短期取向及放任對約束;也將訪問四家台灣企業之派駐俄羅斯之主管,以了解台灣企業在俄羅斯之實際跨文化管理情形。最後,將問卷結果與訪談內容做比較分析,以探討台灣與俄羅斯的國家文化構面之異同,及在文化差異下台灣企業在俄羅斯之管理情形,提供欲進入俄羅斯市場之台灣企業參考。

綜合問卷與訪談結果,台灣與俄羅斯都較偏向高權力距離、個人主義、陰柔型與低不確定性規避,而另外兩個構面則相異,台灣屬於長期取向與放任型社會,俄羅斯則為短期取向與約束型社會。而在俄羅斯之台灣企業大多以代表辦事處或分公司之方式經營,主要派駐台灣主管管理,而面臨的文化差異有:溝通、員工雇用、出勤與休假等問題,因此,主管應適當地調整公司之制度,以降低文化差異對公司造成的影響。

Under the tendency of the world economic globalization, many international enterprises established and growing rapidly. The cross-national management always causes some conflicts and obstacles between management echelon and subordinators because of the cultural differences. Therefore, cross-cultural management becomes an important issue for the international enterprises to have a successful and healthy management system. While Taiwanese enterprises have invested abroad successively and in the meantime, Russia is rapidly growing and its market is one of BRICs, many Taiwanese enterprises want to enter Russian market. However the fact that Taiwanese enterprises are not familiar with the Russian culture, working environment and system causes problems when entering Russian market.

Researches of cross-cultural management, mostly decided to study the differences of various cultures in the beginning in order to realize the value between the management echelon and subordinators in an enterprise, furthermore, in order to make the cross-cultural management can work in most efficient way. Among all researches, the National Cultural dimensions of Hofstede are cited the most frequently by the scholars. This research will provide the newest survey (VSM 2013) of Hofstede and Minkov to four Taiwan enterprises, in order to calculate the National Cultural dimensions index between Taiwan and Russia; National Cultural dimensions include power distance, Individualism versus Collectivism, Masculinity versus Femininity, Uncertainty Avoidance index, Long-term versus short-term orientation and Indulgence versus Restraints. This research adopted experiences of four managers from Taiwanese enterprises who are accredited to Russia in order to understand the real cross-cultural management. In the end of this research, I’ll compare and analyze the survey results and contents of interviews with managers to confer the National Cultural dimensions similarities and dissimilarities between Taiwan and Russia. Conclusion comes out under the cultural differences and Taiwanese enterprises’ management will provide the reference information for Taiwanese enterprises who want to enter Russian market.

To make a conclusion which based on the results of surveys and interviews, both Taiwan and Russia has the tendency of high Power distance index, Individualism, Femininity and low Uncertainty Avoidance index. And the other two dimensions are different. Taiwan is a Long-term orientation culture and Indulgence society. On the other hand, Russia is a Short-term orientation culture and Restraint society. Most of Taiwanese enterprises in Russia can operate through agency or branch offices. They accredit the Taiwanese chief to manage it. And the cultural differences are: communication, employment, attendance/unpaid leave records and other issues. Therefore, management should appropriately adjust the company''s system to reduce the impact on the company due to cultural differences.