Title: 歐洲聯盟區域政策及其在波蘭實踐之研究

Other Titles: The study of EU's regional policy and its practice in Poland

Keywords: 歐盟區域政策;波蘭;凝聚基金;結構基金;EU Regional Policy;Poland;Cohesion Fund;Structural Fund

Abstract: 歐洲聯盟不斷擴大使得成員國之間在經濟、社會的差距進一步拉大,唯有成員國間及其地區能夠達到經濟社會的協調發展,統合才能夠順利的向前發展。因此,旨在消除歐盟內部差距、實現歐盟內部經濟、社會與區域統合的歐盟「區域政策」,或稱「凝聚政策」便由此發展出來。而「結構基金」與「凝聚基金」則是歐盟在國家層面和區域層面上,支持會員國在經濟和社會發展上的主要政策工具。在歐盟區域政策發展多年來,對於促進各會員國的經濟社會發展、協助落後地區的開發,降低區域間差異以及加強會員國間的凝聚力等,都起了相當大的作用。

The ongoing enlargement of European Union causes a larger economic and social gap between member states. Only the Member states and their regions achieve the economic and social harmonious development, then the EU integration could be able to go further. Regional Policy aims to reduce the significant economic, social and territorial disparities that still exist between Europe’s regions, and its implementations are Structural Fund and Cohesion Fund. EU Regional Policy has great impact on fostering economic and social development, assisting the lagging area’s development, reducing the disparities and consolidating the cohesion within member states.

After 1989, Poland entered a new phase of its development from communist regime to market economy and democratic country. Poland joined EU in 2004, and the Regional Policy played a crucial role in Poland’s development. It created a huge job opportunities, enhanced the employment rate and increased the income in Poland. In 2014, it is the 10th anniversary of Poland’s accession to the EU, Poland have transited successfully, achieving the nation modernization, and also having great progress on national infrastructure, especially in transportation sector. Those are all connected with effective use of EU funds. And Poland becomes a good model of using EU funds among member states. Regional Policy has positive effect in Poland.