題名: 台灣軟實力在東南亞之施力研究 : 探討台灣國際志工在柬埔寨的公共外交歷程

其他題名: Taiwan's soft power in Southeast Asia : public diplomatic journey of Taiwan's international volunteers in Cambodia

關鍵詞: 軟實力;公共外交;國際志工;柬埔寨;Soft Power;Public Diplomacy;volunteer;Cambodia

摘要: 近年來,國際志願服務工作在台灣蔚為風潮,不僅許多不同年齡層的國人趨之若鶩,政府也大力推動相關服務教育及海外志願服務工作,希望藉此向世界展現台灣的進步發展與軟實力。東南亞諸國,因地緣之便,成為台灣眾多國際志工團隊的服務目的地。

筆者於就讀研究所期間,參與並進行數次柬埔寨服務工作行程。透過親身的參與觀察、以及與其他同樣前往柬埔寨服務的志工夥伴、台灣公部門的相關公職人員進行對談,深切了解不同服務項目或身份的服務歷程後,就台灣志工輸出的軟實力、公民外交施莉,做出本篇論文的紀錄、探討和建議。

In recent years, international volunteer work in Taiwan, is a growing trend, not only are many people of different ages in droves, the government also vigorously promote education and related services overseas volunteer work, hoping to show the progress and development of Taiwan''s soft power to the world. Southeast Asia, because it''s geopolitical, to become the destination of Taiwan''s many international volunteers team.

I participated the service work in Cambodia several times during attending the Institute. Through the personal involvement of observation, as well as with other similar services to Cambodia volunteer partners, the relevant public officials in Taiwan were to talk about the public sector, a deep understanding of the different services or identity service experiences, volunteers output of Taiwan''s soft power, public diplomacy…etc. Trying to make a record to explore and discuss.