Title: China in Myanmar : the role of economic forces in bilateral relations

Other Titles: 中共在緬甸政治變遷後的角色

Keywords: 中國;緬甸;經濟方略;脅迫;安全;投資;China;Myanmar;Economic Statecraft;Coercion;security;Investment

Abstract: 緬甸和中國已被鎖定數十年的關係中,經濟和安全的商品似乎已經交換的主要貨幣。這種關係經常被在政策,媒體和學術界在該屬性負,如果不是徹底不祥的內涵的關係的方式進行討論。在分析整個幾十年的緬甸,中國的關係 - 特別是關於經濟力量在塑造的基本特徵和關係的平衡所起的作用 - 本論文發現使用經濟或安全工具,沒有證據強制的結構動力學。中國和緬甸之間的關係一直建立在共同的興趣;根據互動媲美那些兩個國家採用與其他國際夥伴的圖案外交保護和驗證,經濟貨物已交換。這些交流頻繁,但在本質上零碎的和非排他性。這種模式,本文認為,很有可能在未來即使緬甸政治改革繼續。

Myanmar and China have been part for decades of a relationship in which economic and security goods would appear to have been the main currencies of exchange. This relationship has often been discussed in policy, media and academic circles in ways that attribute negative if not outright ominous connotations to the relationship. In analysing the Myanmar-China relationship across the decades – with particular reference to the role that economic forces played in shaping the fundamental traits and the balance of the relationship – this thesis finds no evidence of structural dynamics of coercion using either economic or security tool. The relationship between China and Myanmar has been based on mutual interest; diplomatic validation and economic goods have been exchanged according to patterns of interaction comparable to those which both countries employed with other international partners. These exchanges have been frequent but in nature piecemeal and non-exclusive. This pattern, this thesis argues, is likely to continue in the future even as Myanmar reforms politically.