Title: Opening democracy : brazil in the open government partnership

Other Titles: 開放民主 : 巴西和開放政府夥伴關係

Keywords: 開放政府;透明性;參與度;開放政府參與度;民主;OPEN GOVERNMENT;Transparency;Participation;OPEN GOVERNMENT PARTNERSHIP;Democracy

Abstract: 從2011 年開始,各個國家組合成的開放政府夥伴關係主要著重于透過公開政府檔案來提高資訊透明度、問責性和參與程度並防止腐敗.各個國家獨特的特色以及對各國代表提及的內容不同的理解方式對於如此年輕發展中的國家的繁榮有重要性.正在發展中的開放政府夥伴關係結構反映出這些國家的互動.作為開放政府夥伴關係第一聯合主席的其中之一,巴西在這個組織裡看到了發展在拉丁美洲領導地位的機會.這份論文簡要地描述巴西在發展中開放政府夥伴關係的表現以及和其他共同建造政府夥伴關係的七個國家之比較.

Launched in 2011, the Open Government Partnership is a growing association of countries aimed at enhancing transparency, accountability and participation levels while curbing corruption through making public government data available to the general public. Due to it’s participants’ unique features, understanding the lexical content of what every actor brings to the table can be vital for the prosperity of such a young and developing community. After all, the Open Government paradigmatic structure in the making was, is and will be a reflection of how these countries interact. As one of the first co-chairs of the Open Government Partnership, Brazil sees in the organization another opportunity to develop its leadership in Latin America. This work is a description, however brief, of what constitutes the Brazilian agency in the OGP scenario, as contrasted with outlines of the seven other founding nations’ characters.