Title: <<何博士備論>>戰略思想之研究 : 以美國在阿富汗反恐戰爭為例的檢證

Other Titles: On strategic thought of He Bo Shi Bei Lun : a case of U.S. War on Counter-Terrorism in Afghanistan

Keywords: 何去非;何博士備論;軍事戰略;政治戰略;反恐戰爭;He qufei;He Bo Shi Bei Lun;Military strategy;political strategy;War on Counter-Terrorism

Abstract: 本文以何去非的著作─《何博士備論》的戰略思想為研究主題,由文獻分析法作為研究方法,並經由軍事戰略和政治戰略的研究途徑,分析其中的戰略思想。為檢驗《何博士備論》的戰略思想的價值,本文最後以美國在阿富汗的反恐戰爭(2001年-2014年)作為的案例,探討《何博士備論》的思想在今日戰場的適用性和侷限性。

本研究首先進行北宋的內、外戰略環境分析,並歸納出兩者處於相互影響的聯動關係之結論。而兩方互相的刺激便推動北宋文人論兵的風氣,《何博士備論》因此得以問世。

本文接著藉由軍事戰略的研究途徑,將《何博士備論》分作建軍、治軍和用兵三個層面,進行分析。 一、建軍:其中具有精兵主義、謀夫策士的組成及軍隊以本國人組成的觀點。二、治軍:內容分為治將和治兵兩部分,並偏重於前者的探討。治將的主張包含領導統御及政軍關係;而治兵則著重在以法治軍的原理。三、用兵:主要論形勢的重要和靈活的用兵。

再者,本文以政治戰略的研究途徑對《何博士備論》進行另一個角度的探討,由政府的組織力、人民的向心力、社會的安定力,以及國際支助力作為析論的四個指標。一、政府的組織力:主張領袖必須確實的掌握權力,以鞏固政權的穩固;二、人民的向心力:指出人心對戰爭的勝負及政權轉換的影響,因此要把握民心;三、社會的安定力:國家的決策者要實施民族隔離的政策,預防民族衝突;四、國際支助力:首先肯定外交的重要,並認為政府應當運用外交手段,增加戰爭勝利的可能性。

最後,在第四章的案例研究,本研究在運用軍事戰略和政治戰略的概念分析完何去非的戰略思想後,便引用美國在阿富汗的反恐戰爭檢驗《何博士備論》在當代的價值。整體而言,何去非的思想在今日大概仍具有相當的價值,不過仍有一部分受限於時空因素,而有侷限性。

In this thesis, the research subject is the strategic thought of He Bo Shi Bei Lun writing by He qufei, which based on the “document analysis” research methods and adopts military strategy and political strategy as its research approach. For investigate the value of strategic thought of He Bo Shi Bei Lun, this thesis uses the case of U.S. War on Counter-Terrorism in Afghanistan (2001-2014) to examine the applicability and limitation of strategic thought in the war of today.

The first chapter in this thesis, it discusses internal strategic environment and external strategic environment of the Northern Song Dynasty. The research concludes that both of the strategic environment are interacting and influencing each other. Because of the interaction, the prevailing custom of scholar discussing military science was been formed in the intermediate stage of Northern Song Dynasty and He Bo Shi Bei Lun can be published in the China’s history.

The second chapter in this thesis, which uses military strategy research approach to analyze He Bo Shi Bei Lun in three parts: buildup, governance, and use of military force. In this analysis, first, buildup of military force has three points: doctrine of elite troops, brain-trust, and army comprised of national. Second, the opinion of governance of military force includes generalship and commanding soldiers, in this chapter our discuss tend to emphasize on generalship. The former contains leadership and civil–military relations; the latter focuses on the principle of commanding soldiers by law. Finally, the ideas of use of military force are discussing the importance of circumstances and flexibility of using military force.

The third chapter in this thesis, which uses political strategy research approach to analyze He Bo Shi Bei Lun by four indicators: the government’s organizational force, the people’s centripetal force, the society’s stable force, and the international supporting force. In the first indicator about government’s organizational force, leader should keep its power certainly and use it to keep government stable. Second, the part of the people’s centripetal force, which indicates popular sentiment can influence the result of war and the transition of regime. So, the authorities should hold the heart of people. Third, the idea of society’s stable force, which is decision- maker, needs to carry out the policy that separate different ethnic groups to prevent ethnic conflict. The last anatomy in this chapter, international supporting force, it point out the importance of diplomacy, and then think that government should use diplomacy method to increase the possibility to win a war.

After the second and third chapter, which uses military strategy and politics strategy to analyze He qufei’s strategic thought. The forth chapter uses the Case of U.S. War on Counter-Terrorism in Afghanistan (2001-2014) to examine the value of strategic thought in modern. In sum, He qufei’s strategic thought still has merit in modern, but some part of his thought also has limitation because it is limited by the factor of space and time.