题名: 愛與記憶 : 瑪麗亞.杜埃尼亞斯的<<時間裁縫師>>的主題分析

关键词: 時間;裁縫;記憶;;Time;dress-making;Memory;Love;tiempo;costuras;memoria;amor

摘要: 《時間裁縫師》El Tiempo Entre Costuras在2009年6月出版,這是講述一個出生在馬德里平凡的裁縫師希拉(Sira Quiroga),從一個謹小慎微的小人物,變成一位縱橫西班牙、摩洛哥的裁縫師,甚而涉足西班牙內戰及二次大戰期間秘密情報工作的故事,這部小說也讓作者---瑪麗亞‧杜埃尼亞斯(Maria Duenas)從一位語言學教授進而擠身暢銷作家之林。

本文第一章為導論,說明本文研究動機與目的、研究方法與文獻探討,以及研究範圍與限制。第二章則介紹杜埃尼亞斯生平以及作者寫作《時間裁縫師》的歷程,並簡述該小說劇情與人物。本文旨在探討及分析這部長篇小說中,有關「愛」與「記憶」的主題運用,因此在第三章藉神學大師C.S. Lewis對愛所做的四種分類一一剖析,深入探討。故事中不只描述男女情愛,也有患難與共的友情,更有血濃於水的親情,最後也有將親情推及國家的大愛。第四章在記憶的主題方面,則發現小說中以主角希拉為主體的回憶記敘裡,不論是講述時代背景及描述社會現象的共同記憶,或是描述主角個人經歷及成長的個人回憶中,皆能發現這段回憶中的人、事、際遇與「裁縫」、「服裝」有相似、類比之處。將其整理後,裁縫可以視為是「時間」與「回憶」的指涉。歲月、命運、時代交織出一段段的回憶故事,人物好比布料,時間就是那裁縫師,而回憶、正如同細數一件件剪裁、縫製出的衣服。最後一章為總結各章要義之總論。

El Tiempo Entre Costuras was published in June, 2009. It speaks about Sira Quiroga, an ordinary girl born in Madrid, who turned from an inconspicuous seamstress, petite and meticulous, to one that set foot in Spain, Morocco, and was even involved in the spy missions in the Spanish Civil War and World War II. This novel also lists the author, Maria Duenas, formerly a linguistics professor, as one of the world’s best-selling authors.

The first chapter of the thesis is Introduction, where the motivation, aim, methods, and literature are expounded, ensued by a discussion of the research scope and limitations. Chapter Two introduces the life of the author and the writing of El Tiempo Entre Costuras, coupled with a brief synopsis of the story and characters in the novel. The thesis aims to explore and analyze the themes of love and memory used in the story. Therefore, in Chapter Three, love is further discussed and categorized into four types, according to C.S. Lewis. The story not only contains love between men and women, but also love in friendship, parents and children, and lastly in patriotism. Chapter Four focuses on the theme of memory. It is observed that the story, which is based on the memory of the leading character, Sira, employs a great number of metaphors, either on the collective memory of the historic and societal events, or on the individual memory of the personal experience and growth. It is found that the images of people, happenings, and adventures in the story are in many ways analogous to those of dress-making. After deliberate inspection, it is reasoned that dress-making, or cloth-sewing signifies the concept of time and memory. Weaved by time, fate, and history, a series of adventures unfold. People can best be depicted as cloths, whereas time is the seamstress. Browsing through memory is like an inventory of all the dresses which are tailored, cut and seamed. The Last chapter is conclusion, which sums up what is mainly discussed in each of the previous chapters.