Title: 1930年代における台湾語流行歌 : 日本統治下の社会状況との関連性を中心に

Other Titles: A study of taiwanese popular songs during the 1930s. : focusing on social conditions in Japanes colonial period

Keywords: 臺語歌;哥倫比亞唱片公司;殖民時期;Taiwanese popular songs;Japanese colonial period;Columbia Records;台湾語流行歌;コロムビアレコード会社

Abstract: 撰寫本論文的主要目的在於將30年代臺語流行歌曲發展的時代背景、歌詞意涵相結合,藉以說明30年代臺語流行歌曲中所蘊含的社會價值與歷史意義。

自從留聲機及唱片被發明和製造後,隨著技術不斷進步,聲音成為可以被複製並傳播的商品,唱片公司經嘗試錄製臺灣傳統音樂的唱片後,臺語流行歌曲唱片,也在1930年代正式亮相,配合著電影播放、廣播放送、唱片公司販售等方法,展現了臺語流行歌的風光。

再來本研究統整30年代唱片業與流行歌史料,利用在歌曲發展史的基礎之上,再當時社會概況等資料,包括詞曲創作者的概念、論以及總督府唱片管理制度的影響,藉著流行歌界與社會受眾的互動,呈現其社會文化意涵。最後我們探討三0年代的歌詞內容,了解當時民眾社會中的生活價值觀與當時代獨具之特色、價值。

The main purpose of this paper is to incorporate the backdrop behind the development of Taiwanese popular songs in the 1930s with the connotations of the lyrics in order to explain the social values and historical significance contained in the Taiwanese popular songs of the 1930s.

Taiwan, the first colony of Japan colony was entered a capitalist system of records, and the market was established little by little. Next, the Taiwanese popular songs were produced in the political, economic and cultural environments and the popular dissemination techniques of Taiwan in the 1930s.

The focus on the development of the music industry , and how the field of Taiwanese popular songs be established. Integrates and corrects the fragmentary and much confusion historical data of the music industry and pop music.Final we focus on the delving into the contents of songs of the 1930s, this brings readers face to face with the perspectives of the people then, as well as the unique characteristics and values of the time.